Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ADULTERY

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Having sex relations after marriage with someone other than spouse
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 864 93% 93% -.23
Fairly serious 40 4.3% 97.3% 1.6
Not very serious 6 .6% 98% 3.43
Scarcely matters at all 11 1.2% 99.1% 5.26
Can't decide 8 .9% 100% 7.1

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 95.0%
134
96.1%
198
94.5%
222
88.0%
212
88.2%
30
92.9%
796
Fairly serious 2.1%
3
2.9%
6
3.4%
8
7.9%
19
11.8%
4
4.7%
40
Not very serious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Scarcely matters at all 1.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Can't decide 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
206
100.0%
235
100.0%
241
100.0%
34

857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 89.1%
400
97.0%
455
93.1%
855
Fairly serious 6.7%
30
2.1%
10
4.4%
40
Not very serious 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Scarcely matters at all 1.6%
7
0.4%
2
1.0%
9
Can't decide 1.3%
6
0.4%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
469

918


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 92.3%
684
91.9%
34
96.7%
29
99.0%
95
93.1%
842
Fairly serious 5.0%
37
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
40
Not very serious 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Scarcely matters at all 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Can't decide 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
96

904


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 92.7%
127
95.8%
161
93.2%
330
96.4%
106
87.0%
127
93.0%
851
Fairly serious 4.4%
6
1.8%
3
4.5%
16
2.7%
3
8.2%
12
4.4%
40
Not very serious 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
2
0.7%
6
Scarcely matters at all 1.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
1.1%
10
Can't decide 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
168
100.0%
354
100.0%
110
100.0%
146

915


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 90.9%
10
93.6%
147
89.1%
147
94.0%
330
93.8%
211
93.0%
845
Fairly serious 9.1%
1
3.8%
6
5.5%
9
4.3%
15
4.0%
9
4.4%
40
Not very serious 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
6
Scarcely matters at all 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
3
1.3%
3
1.1%
10
Can't decide 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
165
100.0%
351
100.0%
225

909

Bookmark and Share