Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLKDISCR

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Discriminating against Negroes in housing, employment, etc.
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 277 30.7% 30.7% -1.05
Fairly serious 321 35.6% 66.4% -.23
Not very serious 153 17% 83.4% .6
Scarcely matters at all 77 8.5% 91.9% 1.42
Can't decide 73 8.1% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 38.6%
51
28.3%
58
30.4%
70
27.7%
66
41.2%
14
30.9%
259
Fairly serious 29.5%
39
40.0%
82
34.8%
80
38.7%
92
23.5%
8
35.9%
301
Not very serious 15.9%
21
19.0%
39
18.3%
42
15.5%
37
20.6%
7
17.4%
146
Scarcely matters at all 6.8%
9
7.3%
15
7.0%
16
11.8%
28
11.8%
4
8.6%
72
Can't decide 9.1%
12
5.4%
11
9.6%
22
6.3%
15
2.9%
1
7.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
205
100.0%
230
100.0%
238
100.0%
34

839


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 29.7%
132
31.5%
140
30.6%
272
Fairly serious 32.4%
144
39.1%
174
35.7%
318
Not very serious 20.2%
90
13.9%
62
17.1%
152
Scarcely matters at all 10.3%
46
7.0%
31
8.7%
77
Can't decide 7.4%
33
8.5%
38
8.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
445

890


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 29.1%
212
37.8%
14
42.9%
12
33.7%
30
30.4%
268
Fairly serious 35.2%
256
40.5%
15
39.3%
11
36.0%
32
35.6%
314
Not very serious 17.9%
130
13.5%
5
10.7%
3
16.9%
15
17.3%
153
Scarcely matters at all 9.6%
70
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
8.6%
76
Can't decide 8.2%
60
2.7%
1
7.1%
2
9.0%
8
8.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
37
100.0%
28
100.0%
89

882


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 32.3%
42
36.0%
58
29.1%
101
24.3%
26
32.6%
47
30.8%
274
Fairly serious 30.8%
40
26.1%
42
36.6%
127
48.6%
52
38.9%
56
35.7%
317
Not very serious 16.2%
21
16.1%
26
18.4%
64
15.0%
16
18.1%
26
17.2%
153
Scarcely matters at all 9.2%
12
10.6%
17
7.5%
26
10.3%
11
6.3%
9
8.4%
75
Can't decide 11.5%
15
11.2%
18
8.4%
29
1.9%
2
4.2%
6
7.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
161
100.0%
347
100.0%
107
100.0%
144

889


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 36.4%
4
33.3%
52
35.2%
58
31.2%
107
24.8%
51
30.9%
272
Fairly serious 27.3%
3
37.8%
59
35.8%
59
34.7%
119
36.9%
76
35.9%
316
Not very serious 36.4%
4
14.7%
23
13.9%
23
18.1%
62
18.9%
39
17.1%
151
Scarcely matters at all 0.0%
0
8.3%
13
8.5%
14
8.5%
29
8.7%
18
8.4%
74
Can't decide 0.0%
0
5.8%
9
6.7%
11
7.6%
26
10.7%
22
7.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
156
100.0%
165
100.0%
343
100.0%
206

881

Bookmark and Share