Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SUNDAYTV

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Watching ball games on TV on Sunday
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 57 6.3% 6.3% -2.2
Fairly serious 166 18.5% 24.8% -1.13
Not very serious 376 41.8% 66.6% -.06
Scarcely matters at all 268 29.8% 96.4% 1.01
Can't decide 32 3.6% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 12.0%
16
6.9%
14
3.9%
9
3.0%
7
6.1%
2
5.7%
48
Fairly serious 30.1%
40
24.1%
49
19.7%
46
8.9%
21
9.1%
3
19.0%
159
Not very serious 36.1%
48
39.4%
80
46.8%
109
44.7%
106
42.4%
14
42.6%
357
Scarcely matters at all 15.8%
21
27.1%
55
27.0%
63
40.1%
95
39.4%
13
29.4%
247
Can't decide 6.0%
8
2.5%
5
2.6%
6
3.4%
8
3.0%
1
3.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
203
100.0%
233
100.0%
237
100.0%
33

839


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 4.5%
20
7.6%
34
6.1%
54
Fairly serious 14.5%
64
22.8%
102
18.7%
166
Not very serious 41.3%
182
42.9%
192
42.1%
374
Scarcely matters at all 35.6%
157
23.7%
106
29.6%
263
Can't decide 4.1%
18
3.1%
14
3.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
448

889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 5.1%
37
2.7%
1
3.4%
1
15.9%
14
6.0%
53
Fairly serious 16.8%
122
21.6%
8
27.6%
8
28.4%
25
18.5%
163
Not very serious 43.1%
314
45.9%
17
44.8%
13
34.1%
30
42.4%
374
Scarcely matters at all 31.5%
229
29.7%
11
13.8%
4
19.3%
17
29.6%
261
Can't decide 3.6%
26
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
2.3%
2
3.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
37
100.0%
29
100.0%
88

882


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 14.2%
18
8.0%
13
4.9%
17
3.7%
4
2.1%
3
6.2%
55
Fairly serious 27.6%
35
16.0%
26
18.6%
64
14.8%
16
16.6%
24
18.6%
165
Not very serious 33.1%
42
42.9%
70
46.7%
161
44.4%
48
36.6%
53
42.1%
374
Scarcely matters at all 17.3%
22
30.7%
50
27.2%
94
33.3%
36
42.1%
61
29.6%
263
Can't decide 7.9%
10
2.5%
4
2.6%
9
3.7%
4
2.8%
4
3.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
163
100.0%
345
100.0%
108
100.0%
145

888


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 0.0%
0
5.2%
8
1.8%
3
7.0%
24
9.4%
19
6.1%
54
Fairly serious 27.3%
3
12.9%
20
16.9%
28
16.2%
56
27.6%
56
18.5%
163
Not very serious 36.4%
4
40.0%
62
45.8%
76
43.8%
151
38.4%
78
42.2%
371
Scarcely matters at all 36.4%
4
40.6%
63
28.9%
48
30.1%
104
20.7%
42
29.7%
261
Can't decide 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
6.6%
11
2.9%
10
3.9%
8
3.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
155
100.0%
166
100.0%
345
100.0%
203

880

Bookmark and Share