Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


UNWTHSAC

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Partaking of the sacrament unworthily
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 541 59.6% 59.6% -.65
Fairly serious 243 26.8% 86.3% .35
Not very serious 54 5.9% 92.3% 1.34
Scarcely matters at all 39 4.3% 96.6% 2.33
Can't decide 31 3.4% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 73.7%
98
63.2%
127
58.4%
136
45.6%
109
55.9%
19
58.2%
489
Fairly serious 18.0%
24
26.9%
54
28.8%
67
33.1%
79
26.5%
9
27.7%
233
Not very serious 2.3%
3
6.0%
12
4.7%
11
10.0%
24
11.8%
4
6.4%
54
Scarcely matters at all 3.0%
4
2.5%
5
3.4%
8
7.1%
17
5.9%
2
4.3%
36
Can't decide 3.0%
4
1.5%
3
4.7%
11
4.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
201
100.0%
233
100.0%
239
100.0%
34

840


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 51.0%
225
68.0%
310
59.6%
535
Fairly serious 31.3%
138
22.4%
102
26.8%
240
Not very serious 8.4%
37
3.7%
17
6.0%
54
Scarcely matters at all 6.1%
27
2.2%
10
4.1%
37
Can't decide 3.2%
14
3.7%
17
3.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
456

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 56.3%
411
52.8%
19
78.6%
22
79.6%
74
59.3%
526
Fairly serious 29.2%
213
25.0%
9
10.7%
3
14.0%
13
26.8%
238
Not very serious 6.4%
47
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
6.1%
54
Scarcely matters at all 4.7%
34
5.6%
2
3.6%
1
1.1%
1
4.3%
38
Can't decide 3.4%
25
8.3%
3
7.1%
2
1.1%
1
3.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
36
100.0%
28
100.0%
93

887


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 76.2%
99
64.0%
105
57.0%
199
58.7%
64
46.5%
67
59.6%
534
Fairly serious 16.9%
22
23.2%
38
29.2%
102
27.5%
30
33.3%
48
26.8%
240
Not very serious 1.5%
2
3.7%
6
6.6%
23
9.2%
10
9.0%
13
6.0%
54
Scarcely matters at all 3.1%
4
6.1%
10
3.2%
11
0.9%
1
8.3%
12
4.2%
38
Can't decide 2.3%
3
3.0%
5
4.0%
14
3.7%
4
2.8%
4
3.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
164
100.0%
349
100.0%
109
100.0%
144

896


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 45.5%
5
53.2%
83
50.9%
83
59.5%
207
71.9%
151
59.6%
529
Fairly serious 36.4%
4
31.4%
49
31.9%
52
25.3%
88
21.9%
46
26.9%
239
Not very serious 9.1%
1
7.7%
12
6.7%
11
7.2%
25
2.4%
5
6.1%
54
Scarcely matters at all 9.1%
1
3.8%
6
6.1%
10
4.3%
15
2.4%
5
4.2%
37
Can't decide 0.0%
0
3.8%
6
4.3%
7
3.7%
13
1.4%
3
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
156
100.0%
163
100.0%
348
100.0%
210

888

Bookmark and Share