Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOGENLGY

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Neglecting genealogical research
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 264 29.3% 29.3% -1.12
Fairly serious 311 34.6% 63.9% -.25
Not very serious 162 18% 81.9% .62
Scarcely matters at all 125 13.9% 95.8% 1.48
Can't decide 38 4.2% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 46.2%
61
30.2%
61
28.6%
66
18.0%
43
24.2%
8
28.6%
239
Fairly serious 31.8%
42
40.6%
82
33.8%
78
34.3%
82
24.2%
8
34.9%
292
Not very serious 11.4%
15
16.3%
33
20.3%
47
20.5%
49
27.3%
9
18.3%
153
Scarcely matters at all 4.5%
6
9.9%
20
12.1%
28
23.8%
57
21.2%
7
14.1%
118
Can't decide 6.1%
8
3.0%
6
5.2%
12
3.3%
8
3.0%
1
4.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
202
100.0%
231
100.0%
239
100.0%
33

837


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 24.1%
106
34.1%
154
29.2%
260
Fairly serious 33.7%
148
35.6%
161
34.7%
309
Not very serious 20.3%
89
16.2%
73
18.2%
162
Scarcely matters at all 17.8%
78
9.7%
44
13.7%
122
Can't decide 4.1%
18
4.4%
20
4.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
452

891


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 26.4%
192
25.0%
9
24.1%
7
52.7%
48
29.0%
256
Fairly serious 36.0%
262
30.6%
11
41.4%
12
25.3%
23
34.9%
308
Not very serious 19.0%
138
13.9%
5
10.3%
3
14.3%
13
18.0%
159
Scarcely matters at all 15.0%
109
22.2%
8
3.4%
1
5.5%
5
13.9%
123
Can't decide 3.6%
26
8.3%
3
20.7%
6
2.2%
2
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
36
100.0%
29
100.0%
91

883


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 46.4%
58
33.5%
54
28.4%
99
20.4%
22
17.9%
26
29.2%
259
Fairly serious 29.6%
37
34.2%
55
37.0%
129
38.0%
41
31.7%
46
34.7%
308
Not very serious 12.8%
16
11.8%
19
19.2%
67
20.4%
22
25.5%
37
18.1%
161
Scarcely matters at all 7.2%
9
14.3%
23
10.9%
38
19.4%
21
22.1%
32
13.9%
123
Can't decide 4.0%
5
6.2%
10
4.6%
16
1.9%
2
2.8%
4
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
161
100.0%
349
100.0%
108
100.0%
145

888


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 18.2%
2
21.8%
34
21.8%
36
28.4%
98
42.6%
87
29.2%
257
Fairly serious 27.3%
3
36.5%
57
41.2%
68
31.6%
109
34.3%
70
34.8%
307
Not very serious 27.3%
3
18.6%
29
17.6%
29
21.2%
73
11.3%
23
17.8%
157
Scarcely matters at all 18.2%
2
17.9%
28
15.2%
25
14.8%
51
7.8%
16
13.8%
122
Can't decide 9.1%
1
5.1%
8
4.2%
7
4.1%
14
3.9%
8
4.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
156
100.0%
165
100.0%
345
100.0%
204

881

Bookmark and Share