Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FIANCE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: How important were the following people in influencing you to become a member of the Church? -- fiance or "steady"
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 16 57.1% 57.1% -.81
Fairly Important 3 10.7% 67.9% .27
Not Very Important 9 32.1% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 50.0%
2
44.4%
4
100.0%
5
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
57.7%
15
Fairly Important 25.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Not Very Important 25.0%
1
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
30.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

26


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 73.3%
11
41.7%
5
59.3%
16
Fairly Important 13.3%
2
8.3%
1
11.1%
3
Not Very Important 13.3%
2
50.0%
6
29.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
12

27


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 61.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
59.3%
16
Fairly Important 11.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
3
Not Very Important 26.9%
7
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

27


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very Important 66.7%
2
50.0%
2
58.3%
7
60.0%
3
66.7%
2
59.3%
16
Fairly Important 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
Not Very Important 33.3%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
3
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
29.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

27


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 0.00%
0
44.4%
4
25.0%
1
85.7%
6
71.4%
5
59.3%
16
Fairly Important 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11.1%
3
Not Very Important 0.00%
0
44.4%
4
50.0%
2
14.3%
1
14.3%
1
29.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

27

Bookmark and Share