Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FALSDOCT

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Preaching doctrines not approved by the Church authorities
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 697 76.3% 76.3% -.48
Fairly serious 89 9.7% 86.1% .44
Not very serious 32 3.5% 89.6% 1.36
Scarcely matters at all 58 6.4% 95.9% 2.28
Can't decide 37 4.1% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 86.1%
118
76.8%
156
75.9%
176
70.4%
171
70.6%
24
76.0%
645
Fairly serious 5.8%
8
11.3%
23
8.6%
20
10.3%
25
17.6%
6
9.7%
82
Not very serious 1.5%
2
4.4%
9
5.2%
12
3.3%
8
2.9%
1
3.8%
32
Scarcely matters at all 2.2%
3
3.0%
6
5.2%
12
12.8%
31
5.9%
2
6.4%
54
Can't decide 4.4%
6
4.4%
9
5.2%
12
3.3%
8
2.9%
1
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
203
100.0%
232
100.0%
243
100.0%
34

849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 69.3%
309
83.4%
383
76.5%
692
Fairly serious 12.1%
54
7.4%
34
9.7%
88
Not very serious 4.7%
21
2.4%
11
3.5%
32
Scarcely matters at all 9.0%
40
3.5%
16
6.2%
56
Can't decide 4.9%
22
3.3%
15
4.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
459

905


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 75.1%
549
68.4%
26
89.7%
26
84.2%
80
76.3%
681
Fairly serious 10.7%
78
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
9.7%
87
Not very serious 3.3%
24
13.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.6%
32
Scarcely matters at all 6.7%
49
13.2%
5
3.4%
1
2.1%
2
6.4%
57
Can't decide 4.2%
31
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
3.2%
3
4.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
38
100.0%
29
100.0%
95

893


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 84.0%
110
79.9%
131
76.3%
267
79.1%
87
64.6%
95
76.5%
690
Fairly serious 8.4%
11
9.1%
15
10.0%
35
7.3%
8
12.2%
18
9.6%
87
Not very serious 1.5%
2
0.6%
1
3.4%
12
5.5%
6
7.5%
11
3.5%
32
Scarcely matters at all 3.1%
4
5.5%
9
5.1%
18
7.3%
8
11.6%
17
6.2%
56
Can't decide 3.1%
4
4.9%
8
5.1%
18
0.9%
1
4.1%
6
4.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
164
100.0%
350
100.0%
110
100.0%
147

902


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 54.5%
6
71.3%
112
73.8%
121
76.3%
264
83.5%
182
76.5%
685
Fairly serious 9.1%
1
12.1%
19
12.2%
20
8.7%
30
7.3%
16
9.6%
86
Not very serious 9.1%
1
5.1%
8
1.8%
3
3.5%
12
3.7%
8
3.6%
32
Scarcely matters at all 18.2%
2
6.4%
10
6.7%
11
7.2%
25
3.7%
8
6.3%
56
Can't decide 9.1%
1
5.1%
8
5.5%
9
4.3%
15
1.8%
4
4.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
164
100.0%
346
100.0%
218

896

Bookmark and Share