Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LOUDMTGS

Following are some criticisms which are sometimes heard about the LDS Church. For each of them, please indicate, by circling the appropriate number, to what extent you agree. -- LDS services and meetings are often noisy and irreverent
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 392 42.4% 42.4% -.92
Agree somewhat 361 39% 81.4% .17
Disagree somewhat 108 11.7% 93.1% 1.26
Disagree strongly 55 5.9% 99% 2.35
Uncertain 9 1% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely agree 41.7%
58
44.5%
93
44.9%
105
39.0%
94
44.1%
15
42.6%
365
Agree somewhat 36.7%
51
35.4%
74
38.5%
90
42.7%
103
47.1%
16
39.0%
334
Disagree somewhat 12.2%
17
14.4%
30
9.8%
23
12.0%
29
5.9%
2
11.8%
101
Disagree strongly 7.9%
11
4.3%
9
6.4%
15
5.8%
14
0.0%
0
5.7%
49
Uncertain 1.4%
2
1.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
2.9%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
209
100.0%
234
100.0%
241
100.0%
34

857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 41.6%
187
44.0%
205
42.8%
392
Agree somewhat 36.7%
165
40.6%
189
38.7%
354
Disagree somewhat 12.5%
56
10.9%
51
11.7%
107
Disagree strongly 7.6%
34
4.1%
19
5.8%
53
Uncertain 1.6%
7
0.4%
2
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
466

915


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely agree 42.0%
312
35.1%
13
37.9%
11
52.1%
49
42.6%
385
Agree somewhat 39.0%
290
51.4%
19
41.4%
12
31.9%
30
38.9%
351
Disagree somewhat 12.0%
89
8.1%
3
20.7%
6
9.6%
9
11.8%
107
Disagree strongly 5.9%
44
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
6
5.8%
52
Uncertain 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
37
100.0%
29
100.0%
94

903


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely agree 43.4%
59
37.4%
64
43.8%
153
40.0%
44
46.6%
68
42.5%
388
Agree somewhat 35.3%
48
39.8%
68
39.8%
139
39.1%
43
39.0%
57
38.9%
355
Disagree somewhat 12.5%
17
13.5%
23
10.9%
38
12.7%
14
10.3%
15
11.7%
107
Disagree strongly 6.6%
9
7.6%
13
4.6%
16
8.2%
9
4.1%
6
5.8%
53
Uncertain 2.2%
3
1.8%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
171
100.0%
349
100.0%
110
100.0%
146

912


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 27.3%
3
39.5%
62
35.8%
59
47.3%
167
42.9%
94
42.5%
385
Agree somewhat 45.5%
5
41.4%
65
42.4%
70
36.0%
127
38.8%
85
38.9%
352
Disagree somewhat 18.2%
2
15.3%
24
15.8%
26
9.6%
34
9.6%
21
11.8%
107
Disagree strongly 9.1%
1
3.2%
5
4.2%
7
6.8%
24
6.8%
15
5.7%
52
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.8%
3
0.3%
1
1.8%
4
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
165
100.0%
353
100.0%
219

905

Bookmark and Share