Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


UNFRNMTG

Following are some criticisms which are sometimes heard about the LDS Church. For each of them, please indicate, by circling the appropriate number, to what extent you agree. -- LDS gatherings tend to be cold and unfriendly
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 34 3.7% 3.7% -2.77
Agree somewhat 126 13.7% 17.4% -1.61
Disagree somewhat 211 23% 40.5% -.45
Disagree strongly 542 59.1% 99.6% .71
Uncertain 4 .4% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely agree 6.6%
9
4.3%
9
3.8%
9
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
32
Agree somewhat 13.2%
18
13.9%
29
13.2%
31
12.9%
31
17.6%
6
13.5%
115
Disagree somewhat 20.6%
28
25.5%
53
23.0%
54
22.8%
55
29.4%
10
23.4%
200
Disagree strongly 59.6%
81
55.8%
116
60.0%
141
61.8%
149
52.9%
18
59.1%
505
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
208
100.0%
235
100.0%
241
100.0%
34

854


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 4.0%
18
3.5%
16
3.7%
34
Agree somewhat 13.1%
59
14.2%
65
13.7%
124
Disagree somewhat 24.9%
112
21.2%
97
23.0%
209
Disagree strongly 57.3%
258
60.8%
278
59.1%
536
Uncertain 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
457

907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely agree 3.6%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
6
3.7%
33
Agree somewhat 14.2%
105
18.9%
7
17.9%
5
8.8%
8
13.9%
125
Disagree somewhat 23.3%
173
29.7%
11
17.9%
5
20.9%
19
23.2%
208
Disagree strongly 58.4%
433
51.4%
19
64.3%
18
62.6%
57
58.8%
527
Uncertain 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
37
100.0%
28
100.0%
91

897


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely agree 6.9%
9
7.8%
13
3.2%
11
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
34
Agree somewhat 18.3%
24
10.8%
18
15.5%
54
9.1%
10
12.2%
18
13.7%
124
Disagree somewhat 25.2%
33
21.6%
36
20.9%
73
27.3%
30
24.5%
36
23.0%
208
Disagree strongly 48.9%
64
59.3%
99
60.2%
210
62.7%
69
62.6%
92
59.1%
534
Uncertain 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
167
100.0%
349
100.0%
110
100.0%
147

904


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
4.8%
8
4.0%
14
4.2%
9
3.8%
34
Agree somewhat 18.2%
2
14.0%
22
12.0%
20
15.7%
55
10.4%
22
13.5%
121
Disagree somewhat 27.3%
3
27.4%
43
22.9%
38
20.8%
73
23.6%
50
23.1%
207
Disagree strongly 54.5%
6
56.1%
88
59.6%
99
59.3%
208
61.3%
130
59.2%
531
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
166
100.0%
351
100.0%
212

897

Bookmark and Share