Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NAIVETCH

Following are some criticisms which are sometimes heard about the LDS Church. For each of them, please indicate, by circling the appropriate number, to what extent you agree. -- Many teachings of the LDS Church are rather naive an intellectually hard to accept
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 92 10.1% 10.1% -2.09
Agree somewhat 150 16.4% 26.5% -1.16
Disagree somewhat 128 14% 40.6% -.23
Disagree strongly 525 57.6% 98.1% .7
Uncertain 17 1.9% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely agree 7.5%
10
9.1%
19
8.5%
20
12.8%
31
17.6%
6
10.1%
86
Agree somewhat 16.5%
22
15.4%
32
17.5%
41
18.2%
44
14.7%
5
16.9%
144
Disagree somewhat 12.0%
16
14.9%
31
15.4%
36
13.6%
33
11.8%
4
14.1%
120
Disagree strongly 62.4%
83
58.2%
121
56.8%
133
54.1%
131
55.9%
19
57.2%
487
Uncertain 1.5%
2
2.4%
5
1.7%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
208
100.0%
234
100.0%
242
100.0%
34

851


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 12.0%
54
8.2%
37
10.1%
91
Agree somewhat 18.7%
84
13.9%
63
16.3%
147
Disagree somewhat 12.7%
57
15.2%
69
14.0%
126
Disagree strongly 55.0%
247
60.5%
274
57.8%
521
Uncertain 1.6%
7
2.2%
10
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
453

902


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely agree 10.4%
77
18.4%
7
0.0%
0
6.8%
6
10.1%
90
Agree somewhat 16.3%
120
10.5%
4
17.9%
5
21.6%
19
16.6%
148
Disagree somewhat 14.0%
103
13.2%
5
25.0%
7
10.2%
9
13.9%
124
Disagree strongly 57.2%
422
57.9%
22
57.1%
16
60.2%
53
57.5%
513
Uncertain 2.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
38
100.0%
28
100.0%
88

892


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely agree 11.7%
15
8.6%
14
7.7%
27
10.0%
11
15.5%
23
10.0%
90
Agree somewhat 17.2%
22
16.0%
26
15.7%
55
15.5%
17
18.9%
28
16.5%
148
Disagree somewhat 11.7%
15
16.7%
27
13.4%
47
11.8%
13
15.5%
23
13.9%
125
Disagree strongly 56.3%
72
54.3%
88
61.8%
217
62.7%
69
49.3%
73
57.7%
519
Uncertain 3.1%
4
4.3%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
162
100.0%
351
100.0%
110
100.0%
148

899


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 9.1%
1
11.5%
18
12.6%
21
9.1%
32
8.7%
18
10.1%
90
Agree somewhat 27.3%
3
14.0%
22
12.6%
21
20.6%
72
14.5%
30
16.6%
148
Disagree somewhat 27.3%
3
17.2%
27
13.2%
22
13.7%
48
12.1%
25
14.0%
125
Disagree strongly 36.4%
4
55.4%
87
59.9%
100
54.9%
192
62.8%
130
57.5%
513
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.8%
3
1.7%
6
1.9%
4
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
167
100.0%
350
100.0%
207

892

Bookmark and Share