Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RSTRCTCH

Following are some criticisms which are sometimes heard about the LDS Church. For each of them, please indicate, by circling the appropriate number, to what extent you agree. -- The teachings of the LDS Church try to place too many unnecessary restrictions on people's thoughts and actions
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 90 9.9% 9.9% -2.14
Agree somewhat 139 15.2% 25.1% -1.21
Disagree somewhat 116 12.7% 37.8% -.27
Disagree strongly 548 60.1% 97.9% .66
Uncertain 19 2.1% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely agree 5.3%
7
9.2%
19
7.2%
17
13.3%
32
17.6%
6
9.5%
81
Agree somewhat 18.0%
24
13.5%
28
14.5%
34
19.5%
47
8.8%
3
16.0%
136
Disagree somewhat 12.8%
17
13.0%
27
14.0%
33
12.9%
31
11.8%
4
13.2%
112
Disagree strongly 60.2%
80
61.8%
128
63.0%
148
53.1%
128
61.8%
21
59.4%
505
Uncertain 3.8%
5
2.4%
5
1.3%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
207
100.0%
235
100.0%
241
100.0%
34

850


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 9.6%
43
9.9%
45
9.8%
88
Agree somewhat 20.4%
91
9.9%
45
15.1%
136
Disagree somewhat 10.1%
45
15.6%
71
12.9%
116
Disagree strongly 57.4%
256
62.9%
287
60.2%
543
Uncertain 2.5%
11
1.8%
8
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
456

902


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely agree 9.9%
73
18.9%
7
3.6%
1
6.7%
6
9.7%
87
Agree somewhat 16.1%
119
8.1%
3
10.7%
3
13.5%
12
15.3%
137
Disagree somewhat 12.7%
94
10.8%
4
17.9%
5
14.6%
13
13.0%
116
Disagree strongly 59.5%
440
59.5%
22
64.3%
18
62.9%
56
60.0%
536
Uncertain 1.8%
13
2.7%
1
3.6%
1
2.2%
2
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
37
100.0%
28
100.0%
89

893


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely agree 10.3%
13
9.6%
16
8.0%
28
7.4%
8
15.6%
23
9.8%
88
Agree somewhat 15.1%
19
16.3%
27
14.8%
52
13.9%
15
15.6%
23
15.1%
136
Disagree somewhat 15.1%
19
15.1%
25
11.6%
41
12.0%
13
11.6%
17
12.8%
115
Disagree strongly 55.6%
70
57.8%
96
63.1%
222
65.7%
71
56.5%
83
60.3%
542
Uncertain 4.0%
5
1.2%
2
2.6%
9
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
166
100.0%
352
100.0%
108
100.0%
147

899


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 27.3%
3
12.7%
20
10.1%
17
9.2%
32
6.7%
14
9.6%
86
Agree somewhat 27.3%
3
13.4%
21
13.1%
22
17.0%
59
15.4%
32
15.4%
137
Disagree somewhat 9.1%
1
11.5%
18
12.5%
21
13.8%
48
13.0%
27
12.9%
115
Disagree strongly 36.4%
4
61.1%
96
63.1%
106
58.0%
202
61.5%
128
60.1%
536
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.2%
2
2.0%
7
3.4%
7
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
348
100.0%
208

892

Bookmark and Share