Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AUTHORIT

Following are some criticisms which are sometimes heard about the LDS Church. For each of them, please indicate, by circling the appropriate number, to what extent you agree. -- The LDS Church is undemocratic and authoritarian
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 103 11.5% 11.5% -2.08
Agree somewhat 110 12.3% 23.9% -1.19
Disagree somewhat 99 11.1% 35% -.31
Disagree strongly 528 59.2% 94.2% .57
Uncertain 52 5.8% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely agree 8.1%
10
6.8%
14
9.1%
21
18.7%
45
18.2%
6
11.5%
96
Agree somewhat 9.7%
12
7.8%
16
11.7%
27
18.7%
45
15.2%
5
12.6%
105
Disagree somewhat 6.5%
8
11.2%
23
12.2%
28
14.1%
34
12.1%
4
11.6%
97
Disagree strongly 69.4%
86
68.0%
140
60.4%
139
45.2%
109
54.5%
18
59.0%
492
Uncertain 6.5%
8
6.3%
13
6.5%
15
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
5.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
206
100.0%
230
100.0%
241
100.0%
33

834


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 16.4%
72
6.8%
30
11.6%
102
Agree somewhat 13.0%
57
11.5%
51
12.2%
108
Disagree somewhat 11.6%
51
10.8%
48
11.2%
99
Disagree strongly 53.0%
232
65.3%
290
59.2%
522
Uncertain 5.9%
26
5.6%
25
5.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
444

882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely agree 12.7%
92
7.9%
3
3.7%
1
6.0%
5
11.6%
101
Agree somewhat 12.0%
87
18.4%
7
14.8%
4
12.0%
10
12.4%
108
Disagree somewhat 11.4%
83
15.8%
6
7.4%
2
9.6%
8
11.3%
99
Disagree strongly 58.4%
424
50.0%
19
66.7%
18
66.3%
55
59.0%
516
Uncertain 5.5%
40
7.9%
3
7.4%
2
6.0%
5
5.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
38
100.0%
27
100.0%
83

874


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely agree 4.2%
5
8.1%
13
6.9%
24
20.4%
22
24.5%
36
11.4%
100
Agree somewhat 6.8%
8
7.5%
12
11.3%
39
16.7%
18
21.8%
32
12.4%
109
Disagree somewhat 11.9%
14
11.2%
18
9.2%
32
11.1%
12
15.0%
22
11.1%
98
Disagree strongly 65.3%
77
63.4%
102
67.9%
235
50.0%
54
36.7%
54
59.3%
522
Uncertain 11.9%
14
9.9%
16
4.6%
16
1.9%
2
2.0%
3
5.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
161
100.0%
346
100.0%
108
100.0%
147

880


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 0.0%
0
12.2%
19
15.7%
26
11.4%
39
8.1%
16
11.5%
100
Agree somewhat 36.4%
4
11.5%
18
9.0%
15
15.2%
52
9.6%
19
12.4%
108
Disagree somewhat 9.1%
1
11.5%
18
10.8%
18
12.3%
42
9.6%
19
11.2%
98
Disagree strongly 54.5%
6
57.7%
90
59.6%
99
56.4%
193
65.5%
129
59.3%
517
Uncertain 0.0%
0
7.1%
11
4.8%
8
4.7%
16
7.1%
14
5.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
156
100.0%
166
100.0%
342
100.0%
197

872

Bookmark and Share