Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DMDMONEY

Following are some criticisms which are sometimes heard about the LDS Church. For each of them, please indicate, by circling the appropriate number, to what extent you agree. -- The LDS Church makes too many demands on people's money
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 101 11.1% 11.1% -1.81
Agree somewhat 230 25.3% 36.4% -.9
Disagree somewhat 169 18.6% 55% 0
Disagree strongly 388 42.7% 97.7% .91
Uncertain 21 2.3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely agree 11.5%
15
9.1%
19
11.9%
28
11.2%
27
6.1%
2
10.7%
91
Agree somewhat 24.4%
32
26.0%
54
27.7%
65
25.2%
61
15.2%
5
25.6%
217
Disagree somewhat 13.0%
17
18.3%
38
18.7%
44
23.1%
56
24.2%
8
19.2%
163
Disagree strongly 48.1%
63
42.8%
89
40.9%
96
38.4%
93
54.5%
18
42.3%
359
Uncertain 3.1%
4
3.8%
8
0.9%
2
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
208
100.0%
235
100.0%
242
100.0%
33

849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 12.3%
55
9.5%
43
10.9%
98
Agree somewhat 26.2%
117
24.6%
111
25.4%
228
Disagree somewhat 19.0%
85
18.4%
83
18.7%
168
Disagree strongly 39.6%
177
46.0%
208
42.8%
385
Uncertain 2.9%
13
1.5%
7
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
452

899


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely agree 11.4%
84
11.1%
4
3.6%
1
9.0%
8
10.9%
97
Agree somewhat 26.0%
192
25.0%
9
21.4%
6
24.7%
22
25.7%
229
Disagree somewhat 18.7%
138
19.4%
7
25.0%
7
15.7%
14
18.6%
166
Disagree strongly 41.7%
308
41.7%
15
50.0%
14
48.3%
43
42.6%
380
Uncertain 2.2%
16
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
36
100.0%
28
100.0%
89

891


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely agree 15.7%
20
12.1%
20
9.7%
34
6.4%
7
12.4%
18
11.0%
99
Agree somewhat 18.9%
24
32.1%
53
25.4%
89
23.9%
26
24.8%
36
25.4%
228
Disagree somewhat 12.6%
16
13.3%
22
19.4%
68
21.1%
23
24.8%
36
18.4%
165
Disagree strongly 49.6%
63
39.4%
65
43.4%
152
46.8%
51
36.6%
53
42.9%
384
Uncertain 3.1%
4
3.0%
5
2.0%
7
1.8%
2
1.4%
2
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
165
100.0%
350
100.0%
109
100.0%
145

896


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 27.3%
3
10.9%
17
11.4%
19
9.1%
32
12.2%
25
10.8%
96
Agree somewhat 36.4%
4
25.0%
39
24.6%
41
27.7%
97
20.5%
42
25.1%
223
Disagree somewhat 9.1%
1
19.9%
31
16.8%
28
21.7%
76
15.6%
32
18.9%
168
Disagree strongly 27.3%
3
42.9%
67
43.7%
73
40.3%
141
47.8%
98
43.0%
382
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.6%
6
1.1%
4
3.9%
8
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
156
100.0%
167
100.0%
350
100.0%
205

889

Bookmark and Share