Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NAROWMND

Following are some criticisms which are sometimes heard about the LDS Church. For each of them, please indicate, by circling the appropriate number, to what extent you agree. -- LDS Church members tend to be narrow-minded and unduly critical
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 134 14.7% 14.7% -1.54
Agree somewhat 323 35.3% 50% -.62
Disagree somewhat 179 19.6% 69.6% .3
Disagree strongly 266 29.1% 98.7% 1.22
Uncertain 12 1.3% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely agree 10.4%
14
13.0%
27
14.5%
34
17.4%
42
20.6%
7
14.6%
124
Agree somewhat 29.9%
40
39.1%
81
36.2%
85
36.8%
89
29.4%
10
35.8%
305
Disagree somewhat 18.7%
25
21.3%
44
21.7%
51
18.6%
45
20.6%
7
20.2%
172
Disagree strongly 38.8%
52
25.6%
53
27.2%
64
26.4%
64
29.4%
10
28.5%
243
Uncertain 2.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
207
100.0%
235
100.0%
242
100.0%
34

852


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 15.4%
69
14.0%
64
14.7%
133
Agree somewhat 36.5%
164
34.0%
155
35.2%
319
Disagree somewhat 18.0%
81
21.3%
97
19.7%
178
Disagree strongly 28.3%
127
30.0%
137
29.2%
264
Uncertain 1.8%
8
0.7%
3
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
456

905


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely agree 15.2%
113
13.5%
5
6.9%
2
12.5%
11
14.6%
131
Agree somewhat 35.4%
262
45.9%
17
37.9%
11
31.8%
28
35.5%
318
Disagree somewhat 18.9%
140
13.5%
5
37.9%
11
25.0%
22
19.9%
178
Disagree strongly 29.0%
215
27.0%
10
17.2%
5
29.5%
26
28.6%
256
Uncertain 1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
37
100.0%
29
100.0%
88

895


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely agree 8.7%
11
13.8%
23
14.5%
51
16.5%
18
19.0%
28
14.5%
131
Agree somewhat 27.6%
35
35.9%
60
37.5%
132
33.9%
37
38.8%
57
35.6%
321
Disagree somewhat 18.1%
23
19.8%
33
19.9%
70
21.1%
23
20.4%
30
19.8%
179
Disagree strongly 41.7%
53
28.1%
47
27.3%
96
28.4%
31
21.8%
32
28.7%
259
Uncertain 3.9%
5
2.4%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
167
100.0%
352
100.0%
109
100.0%
147

902


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 0.0%
0
15.9%
25
17.3%
29
14.4%
50
12.3%
26
14.5%
130
Agree somewhat 63.6%
7
43.3%
68
36.9%
62
35.9%
125
26.1%
55
35.4%
317
Disagree somewhat 0.0%
0
20.4%
32
16.1%
27
21.6%
75
19.9%
42
19.7%
176
Disagree strongly 27.3%
3
19.7%
31
28.0%
47
28.2%
98
38.9%
82
29.2%
261
Uncertain 9.1%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
348
100.0%
211

895

Bookmark and Share