Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTPRSHR

Following are some criticisms which are sometimes heard about the LDS Church. For each of them, please indicate, by circling the appropriate number, to what extent you agree. -- The LDS Church puts too much pressure on members to get them to take part in services and activities
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 84 9.2% 9.2% -1.96
Agree somewhat 216 23.7% 32.9% -.97
Disagree somewhat 243 26.7% 59.6% .01
Disagree strongly 360 39.5% 99.1% .99
Uncertain 8 .9% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely agree 4.4%
6
9.2%
19
8.5%
20
10.0%
24
8.8%
3
8.5%
72
Agree somewhat 17.8%
24
24.2%
50
23.4%
55
29.2%
70
29.4%
10
24.6%
209
Disagree somewhat 25.9%
35
28.0%
58
30.2%
71
24.6%
59
17.6%
6
26.9%
229
Disagree strongly 51.1%
69
38.6%
80
37.9%
89
35.0%
84
44.1%
15
39.6%
337
Uncertain 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
207
100.0%
235
100.0%
240
100.0%
34

851


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 12.1%
54
6.2%
28
9.1%
82
Agree somewhat 26.6%
119
21.1%
96
23.8%
215
Disagree somewhat 25.7%
115
27.9%
127
26.8%
242
Disagree strongly 34.7%
155
44.4%
202
39.6%
357
Uncertain 0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
455

902


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely agree 9.4%
69
10.5%
4
7.1%
2
5.6%
5
9.0%
80
Agree somewhat 24.5%
180
23.7%
9
17.9%
5
21.1%
19
23.9%
213
Disagree somewhat 26.8%
197
31.6%
12
32.1%
9
24.4%
22
26.9%
240
Disagree strongly 38.4%
282
34.2%
13
42.9%
12
47.8%
43
39.3%
350
Uncertain 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
38
100.0%
28
100.0%
90

891


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely agree 7.8%
10
13.2%
22
6.3%
22
8.2%
9
12.5%
18
9.0%
81
Agree somewhat 22.7%
29
24.0%
40
26.1%
91
21.8%
24
22.2%
32
24.1%
216
Disagree somewhat 21.1%
27
25.1%
42
26.4%
92
29.1%
32
32.6%
47
26.7%
240
Disagree strongly 47.7%
61
35.9%
60
40.7%
142
40.0%
44
32.6%
47
39.4%
354
Uncertain 0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
167
100.0%
349
100.0%
110
100.0%
144

898


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 18.2%
2
8.9%
14
13.2%
22
6.9%
24
8.7%
18
9.0%
80
Agree somewhat 36.4%
4
22.9%
36
18.6%
31
30.1%
105
17.3%
36
23.8%
212
Disagree somewhat 27.3%
3
33.1%
52
28.7%
48
26.4%
92
21.2%
44
26.8%
239
Disagree strongly 18.2%
2
35.0%
55
38.9%
65
36.4%
127
50.5%
105
39.7%
354
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
2.4%
5
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
167
100.0%
349
100.0%
208

892

Bookmark and Share