Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PLANSALV

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: As far as you can recall, how important were the following features of the Church in attracting you to it? -- Doctrines related to the Plan of Salvation (including pre-existence, resurrection, work for the dead, etc.)
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 42 61.8% 61.8% -.72
Fairly Important 14 20.6% 82.4% .57
Not Very Important 12 17.6% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 66.7%
8
44.4%
8
77.8%
14
46.2%
6
50.0%
1
58.7%
37
Fairly Important 16.7%
2
33.3%
6
16.7%
3
15.4%
2
50.0%
1
22.2%
14
Not Very Important 16.7%
2
22.2%
4
5.6%
1
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
19.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
18
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

63


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 57.9%
22
64.3%
18
60.6%
40
Fairly Important 23.7%
9
17.9%
5
21.2%
14
Not Very Important 18.4%
7
17.9%
5
18.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
28

66


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 62.1%
36
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
60.6%
40
Fairly Important 20.7%
12
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.2%
14
Not Very Important 17.2%
10
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
18.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

66


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very Important 76.9%
10
71.4%
5
61.3%
19
50.0%
4
28.6%
2
60.6%
40
Fairly Important 23.1%
3
14.3%
1
19.4%
6
25.0%
2
28.6%
2
21.2%
14
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
19.4%
6
25.0%
2
42.9%
3
18.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
31
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

66


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 0.00%
0
54.5%
6
43.8%
7
65.0%
13
72.2%
13
60.0%
39
Fairly Important 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
43.8%
7
10.0%
2
22.2%
4
21.5%
14
Not Very Important 0.00%
0
36.4%
4
12.5%
2
25.0%
5
5.6%
1
18.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
16
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

65

Bookmark and Share