Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GOVTCTRL

Following are some criticisms which are sometimes heard about the LDS Church. For each of them, please indicate, by circling the appropriate number, to what extent you agree. -- The leaders of the LDS Church ought to speak out more often against the modern trends toward socialism and government control
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 159 17.7% 17.7% -1.51
Agree somewhat 206 22.9% 40.6% -.71
Disagree somewhat 187 20.8% 61.5% .09
Disagree strongly 271 30.2% 91.6% .89
Uncertain 75 8.4% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely agree 23.3%
30
15.5%
32
16.8%
39
14.6%
35
32.4%
11
17.5%
147
Agree somewhat 25.6%
33
18.9%
39
23.3%
54
23.8%
57
14.7%
5
22.4%
188
Disagree somewhat 11.6%
15
25.7%
53
22.8%
53
22.1%
53
23.5%
8
21.6%
182
Disagree strongly 30.2%
39
29.1%
60
28.0%
65
35.4%
85
26.5%
9
30.7%
258
Uncertain 9.3%
12
10.7%
22
9.1%
21
4.2%
10
2.9%
1
7.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
206
100.0%
232
100.0%
240
100.0%
34

841


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 20.1%
89
15.2%
68
17.7%
157
Agree somewhat 22.4%
99
23.3%
104
22.8%
203
Disagree somewhat 21.9%
97
20.1%
90
21.0%
187
Disagree strongly 30.1%
133
30.2%
135
30.1%
268
Uncertain 5.4%
24
11.2%
50
8.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
447

889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely agree 17.0%
124
16.7%
6
13.8%
4
26.7%
23
17.8%
157
Agree somewhat 22.9%
167
13.9%
5
20.7%
6
24.4%
21
22.6%
199
Disagree somewhat 21.8%
159
25.0%
9
24.1%
7
11.6%
10
21.0%
185
Disagree strongly 30.0%
219
36.1%
13
27.6%
8
30.2%
26
30.2%
266
Uncertain 8.4%
61
8.3%
3
13.8%
4
7.0%
6
8.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
36
100.0%
29
100.0%
86

881


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely agree 19.5%
24
14.2%
23
21.2%
74
15.6%
17
14.6%
21
17.9%
159
Agree somewhat 20.3%
25
23.5%
38
21.8%
76
27.5%
30
22.2%
32
22.7%
201
Disagree somewhat 19.5%
24
16.0%
26
20.6%
72
22.0%
24
27.8%
40
21.0%
186
Disagree strongly 30.1%
37
33.3%
54
28.4%
99
31.2%
34
29.2%
42
30.0%
266
Uncertain 10.6%
13
13.0%
21
8.0%
28
3.7%
4
6.3%
9
8.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
162
100.0%
349
100.0%
109
100.0%
144

887


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 18.2%
2
9.6%
15
18.5%
31
20.9%
71
18.6%
38
17.9%
157
Agree somewhat 18.2%
2
22.3%
35
20.8%
35
20.6%
70
27.0%
55
22.4%
197
Disagree somewhat 27.3%
3
29.9%
47
20.2%
34
22.1%
75
13.7%
28
21.3%
187
Disagree strongly 27.3%
3
33.8%
53
30.4%
51
28.3%
96
29.9%
61
30.0%
264
Uncertain 9.1%
1
4.5%
7
10.1%
17
8.0%
27
10.8%
22
8.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
339
100.0%
204

879

Bookmark and Share