Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CLTRPOOR

Following are some criticisms which are sometimes heard about the LDS Church. For each of them, please indicate, by circling the appropriate number, to what extent you agree. -- LDS Church programs and activities tend to be culturally and intellectually mediocre
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 65 7.3% 7.3% -2.33
Agree somewhat 108 12.2% 19.5% -1.35
Disagree somewhat 193 21.8% 41.3% -.37
Disagree strongly 464 52.3% 93.6% .6
Uncertain 57 6.4% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely agree 6.9%
9
5.1%
10
4.4%
10
10.8%
26
11.8%
4
7.1%
59
Agree somewhat 6.9%
9
10.2%
20
12.3%
28
16.6%
40
20.6%
7
12.5%
104
Disagree somewhat 16.2%
21
16.8%
33
26.8%
61
27.0%
65
14.7%
5
22.3%
185
Disagree strongly 61.5%
80
58.9%
116
50.0%
114
43.6%
105
52.9%
18
52.2%
433
Uncertain 8.5%
11
9.1%
18
6.6%
15
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
197
100.0%
228
100.0%
241
100.0%
34

830


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 8.8%
38
5.6%
25
7.2%
63
Agree somewhat 15.2%
66
9.2%
41
12.2%
107
Disagree somewhat 24.0%
104
19.7%
88
21.8%
192
Disagree strongly 44.7%
194
59.9%
267
52.4%
461
Uncertain 7.4%
32
5.6%
25
6.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
446

880


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely agree 7.5%
54
8.1%
3
7.1%
2
5.8%
5
7.4%
64
Agree somewhat 13.2%
95
16.2%
6
3.6%
1
5.8%
5
12.3%
107
Disagree somewhat 22.7%
163
27.0%
10
14.3%
4
17.4%
15
22.1%
192
Disagree strongly 50.4%
362
37.8%
14
67.9%
19
65.1%
56
51.9%
451
Uncertain 6.1%
44
10.8%
4
7.1%
2
5.8%
5
6.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
37
100.0%
28
100.0%
86

869


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely agree 6.7%
8
4.9%
8
5.0%
17
8.3%
9
14.5%
21
7.2%
63
Agree somewhat 7.6%
9
9.8%
16
10.9%
37
18.3%
20
17.9%
26
12.3%
108
Disagree somewhat 16.0%
19
18.3%
30
23.5%
80
22.0%
24
26.9%
39
21.9%
192
Disagree strongly 52.1%
62
58.5%
96
55.6%
189
50.5%
55
38.6%
56
52.2%
458
Uncertain 17.6%
21
8.5%
14
5.0%
17
0.9%
1
2.1%
3
6.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
164
100.0%
340
100.0%
109
100.0%
145

877


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 0.0%
0
7.6%
12
10.9%
18
6.5%
22
4.5%
9
7.0%
61
Agree somewhat 40.0%
4
14.0%
22
12.1%
20
13.0%
44
9.0%
18
12.4%
108
Disagree somewhat 10.0%
1
26.8%
42
27.9%
46
21.6%
73
14.5%
29
22.0%
191
Disagree strongly 30.0%
3
41.4%
65
44.8%
74
53.0%
179
67.0%
134
52.3%
455
Uncertain 20.0%
2
10.2%
16
4.2%
7
5.9%
20
5.0%
10
6.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
157
100.0%
165
100.0%
338
100.0%
200

870

Bookmark and Share