Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DMNDTIME

Following are some criticisms which are sometimes heard about the LDS Church. For each of them, please indicate, by circling the appropriate number, to what extent you agree. -- The LDS Church makes too many demands on its people's time
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 95 10.5% 10.5% -1.72
Agree somewhat 293 32.3% 42.8% -.79
Disagree somewhat 204 22.5% 65.3% .15
Disagree strongly 293 32.3% 97.7% 1.09
Uncertain 21 2.3% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely agree 9.9%
13
8.8%
18
10.3%
24
11.6%
28
12.1%
4
10.3%
87
Agree somewhat 26.0%
34
37.6%
77
35.0%
82
32.0%
77
36.4%
12
33.4%
282
Disagree somewhat 22.1%
29
20.5%
42
20.5%
48
27.0%
65
18.2%
6
22.5%
190
Disagree strongly 38.9%
51
32.7%
67
32.5%
76
27.0%
65
33.3%
11
32.0%
270
Uncertain 3.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.7%
4
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
205
100.0%
234
100.0%
241
100.0%
33

844


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 11.9%
53
9.1%
41
10.5%
94
Agree somewhat 31.7%
141
33.0%
149
32.4%
290
Disagree somewhat 25.4%
113
20.2%
91
22.8%
204
Disagree strongly 29.0%
129
35.3%
159
32.1%
288
Uncertain 2.0%
9
2.4%
11
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
451

896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely agree 10.4%
76
5.4%
2
10.7%
3
13.3%
12
10.5%
93
Agree somewhat 33.1%
243
40.5%
15
25.0%
7
28.9%
26
32.7%
291
Disagree somewhat 22.6%
166
27.0%
10
32.1%
9
16.7%
15
22.5%
200
Disagree strongly 31.6%
232
27.0%
10
32.1%
9
36.7%
33
31.9%
284
Uncertain 2.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
2.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
37
100.0%
28
100.0%
90

889


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely agree 11.0%
14
11.7%
19
7.8%
27
12.8%
14
13.0%
19
10.4%
93
Agree somewhat 27.6%
35
35.0%
57
31.6%
110
34.9%
38
34.9%
51
32.6%
291
Disagree somewhat 22.0%
28
22.7%
37
21.8%
76
22.0%
24
24.7%
36
22.5%
201
Disagree strongly 36.2%
46
29.4%
48
35.3%
123
30.3%
33
25.3%
37
32.1%
287
Uncertain 3.1%
4
1.2%
2
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
163
100.0%
348
100.0%
109
100.0%
146

893


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 9.1%
1
10.2%
16
9.6%
16
10.9%
38
9.9%
20
10.3%
91
Agree somewhat 36.4%
4
32.5%
51
33.7%
56
37.5%
131
22.7%
46
32.5%
288
Disagree somewhat 18.2%
2
24.2%
38
19.9%
33
22.9%
80
23.2%
47
22.6%
200
Disagree strongly 36.4%
4
30.6%
48
34.3%
57
27.8%
97
39.9%
81
32.4%
287
Uncertain 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.4%
4
0.9%
3
4.4%
9
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
166
100.0%
349
100.0%
203

886

Bookmark and Share