Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CONSRVAT

Following are some criticisms which are sometimes heard about the LDS Church. For each of them, please indicate, by circling the appropriate number, to what extent you agree. -- The LDS Church is unduly conservative and unable to change with the times
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 71 7.9% 7.9% -2.33
Agree somewhat 106 11.9% 19.8% -1.35
Disagree somewhat 172 19.2% 39% -.37
Disagree strongly 506 56.6% 95.6% .61
Uncertain 39 4.4% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely agree 6.3%
8
6.8%
14
7.9%
18
10.3%
25
6.1%
2
8.0%
67
Agree somewhat 9.4%
12
13.2%
27
11.4%
26
12.8%
31
21.2%
7
12.3%
103
Disagree somewhat 24.4%
31
15.6%
32
19.3%
44
19.0%
46
15.2%
5
18.9%
158
Disagree strongly 56.7%
72
58.5%
120
58.8%
134
52.5%
127
57.6%
19
56.5%
472
Uncertain 3.1%
4
5.9%
12
2.6%
6
5.4%
13
0.0%
0
4.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
205
100.0%
228
100.0%
242
100.0%
33

835


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 10.5%
46
5.2%
23
7.8%
69
Agree somewhat 13.4%
59
10.6%
47
12.0%
106
Disagree somewhat 19.4%
85
18.7%
83
19.0%
168
Disagree strongly 52.8%
232
60.7%
270
56.8%
502
Uncertain 3.9%
17
4.9%
22
4.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
445

884


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely agree 8.4%
61
10.8%
4
3.6%
1
4.7%
4
8.0%
70
Agree somewhat 12.3%
89
13.5%
5
10.7%
3
9.4%
8
12.0%
105
Disagree somewhat 18.9%
137
21.6%
8
14.3%
4
23.5%
20
19.3%
169
Disagree strongly 56.0%
406
51.4%
19
67.9%
19
56.5%
48
56.2%
492
Uncertain 4.4%
32
2.7%
1
3.6%
1
5.9%
5
4.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
37
100.0%
28
100.0%
85

875


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely agree 5.7%
7
6.2%
10
7.0%
24
6.4%
7
15.3%
22
7.9%
70
Agree somewhat 13.0%
16
9.3%
15
10.7%
37
15.6%
17
13.2%
19
11.8%
104
Disagree somewhat 14.6%
18
26.7%
43
18.8%
65
17.4%
19
16.7%
24
19.2%
169
Disagree strongly 60.2%
74
52.8%
85
59.1%
204
58.7%
64
50.7%
73
56.7%
500
Uncertain 6.5%
8
5.0%
8
4.3%
15
1.8%
2
4.2%
6
4.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
161
100.0%
345
100.0%
109
100.0%
144

882


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 9.1%
1
9.7%
15
9.1%
15
8.1%
28
5.0%
10
7.9%
69
Agree somewhat 18.2%
2
9.7%
15
11.6%
19
11.6%
40
14.1%
28
11.9%
104
Disagree somewhat 27.3%
3
20.6%
32
16.5%
27
19.1%
66
19.6%
39
19.1%
167
Disagree strongly 36.4%
4
54.8%
85
59.8%
98
56.6%
196
57.8%
115
56.9%
498
Uncertain 9.1%
1
5.2%
8
3.0%
5
4.6%
16
3.5%
7
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
155
100.0%
164
100.0%
346
100.0%
199

875

Bookmark and Share