Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DECRPROF

Following are some criticisms which are sometimes heard about the LDS Church. For each of them, please indicate, by circling the appropriate number, to what extent you agree. -- Participation in the LDS Church tends to interfere with success or progress in one's occupation or profession
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 20 2.2% 2.2% -3.72
Agree somewhat 56 6.2% 8.4% -2.34
Disagree somewhat 132 14.6% 22.9% -.96
Disagree strongly 675 74.4% 97.4% .43
Uncertain 24 2.6% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely agree 5.2%
7
2.4%
5
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
Agree somewhat 4.4%
6
5.8%
12
7.7%
18
6.7%
16
6.1%
2
6.4%
54
Disagree somewhat 11.1%
15
12.6%
26
18.5%
43
16.3%
39
18.2%
6
15.2%
129
Disagree strongly 77.8%
105
75.4%
156
70.0%
163
74.6%
179
75.8%
25
74.1%
628
Uncertain 1.5%
2
3.9%
8
2.6%
6
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
207
100.0%
233
100.0%
240
100.0%
33

848


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 2.2%
10
2.2%
10
2.2%
20
Agree somewhat 7.4%
33
4.9%
22
6.1%
55
Disagree somewhat 18.6%
83
10.6%
48
14.6%
131
Disagree strongly 69.1%
308
79.6%
360
74.4%
668
Uncertain 2.7%
12
2.7%
12
2.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
452

898


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely agree 2.4%
18
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.3%
20
Agree somewhat 6.5%
48
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
6.2%
55
Disagree somewhat 15.9%
117
21.6%
8
7.1%
2
4.5%
4
14.8%
131
Disagree strongly 72.2%
531
70.3%
26
89.3%
25
86.4%
76
74.1%
658
Uncertain 2.9%
21
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.3%
2
2.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
37
100.0%
28
100.0%
88

888


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely agree 4.0%
5
0.6%
1
3.2%
11
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
2.1%
19
Agree somewhat 10.3%
13
5.4%
9
4.6%
16
6.4%
7
6.8%
10
6.2%
55
Disagree somewhat 14.3%
18
13.9%
23
15.0%
52
12.7%
14
16.4%
24
14.7%
131
Disagree strongly 68.3%
86
77.1%
128
74.3%
257
80.0%
88
73.3%
107
74.5%
666
Uncertain 3.2%
4
3.0%
5
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
166
100.0%
346
100.0%
110
100.0%
146

894


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.6%
6
1.7%
6
2.9%
6
2.1%
19
Agree somewhat 0.0%
0
6.4%
10
5.5%
9
6.3%
22
6.3%
13
6.1%
54
Disagree somewhat 45.5%
5
14.6%
23
18.2%
30
14.7%
51
10.6%
22
14.8%
131
Disagree strongly 54.5%
6
75.2%
118
70.3%
116
74.4%
258
77.9%
162
74.3%
660
Uncertain 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
2.4%
4
2.9%
10
2.4%
5
2.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
165
100.0%
347
100.0%
208

888

Bookmark and Share