Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SPKOUTSC

Following are some criticisms which are sometimes heard about the LDS Church. For each of them, please indicate, by circling the appropriate number, to what extent you agree. -- The leaders of the LDS Church ought to speak out more often against the modern social evils of discrimination, inequality & war
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 147 16.3% 16.3% -1.51
Agree somewhat 225 24.9% 41.2% -.72
Disagree somewhat 191 21.2% 62.4% .07
Disagree strongly 243 26.9% 89.4% .87
Uncertain 96 10.6% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely agree 20.3%
27
13.0%
27
14.7%
34
15.8%
38
24.2%
8
15.9%
134
Agree somewhat 25.6%
34
24.6%
51
24.2%
56
24.5%
59
27.3%
9
24.7%
209
Disagree somewhat 9.0%
12
24.6%
51
24.2%
56
26.6%
64
9.1%
3
22.0%
186
Disagree strongly 32.3%
43
26.1%
54
25.5%
59
24.5%
59
39.4%
13
27.0%
228
Uncertain 12.8%
17
11.6%
24
11.3%
26
8.7%
21
0.0%
0
10.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
207
100.0%
231
100.0%
241
100.0%
33

845


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 20.1%
89
12.4%
56
16.2%
145
Agree somewhat 24.2%
107
25.6%
115
24.9%
222
Disagree somewhat 23.3%
103
19.1%
86
21.2%
189
Disagree strongly 24.6%
109
29.6%
133
27.1%
242
Uncertain 7.9%
35
13.3%
60
10.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
450

893


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely agree 16.0%
117
10.5%
4
20.7%
6
19.8%
17
16.3%
144
Agree somewhat 24.8%
181
28.9%
11
27.6%
8
23.3%
20
24.9%
220
Disagree somewhat 22.3%
163
18.4%
7
31.0%
9
11.6%
10
21.4%
189
Disagree strongly 26.7%
195
34.2%
13
10.3%
3
30.2%
26
26.8%
237
Uncertain 10.1%
74
7.9%
3
10.3%
3
15.1%
13
10.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
38
100.0%
29
100.0%
86

883


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely agree 20.8%
26
14.1%
23
15.3%
53
12.7%
14
21.2%
31
16.5%
147
Agree somewhat 20.8%
26
19.6%
32
25.1%
87
31.8%
35
27.4%
40
24.7%
220
Disagree somewhat 9.6%
12
26.4%
43
21.3%
74
22.7%
25
24.7%
36
21.3%
190
Disagree strongly 34.4%
43
28.8%
47
26.8%
93
25.5%
28
19.2%
28
26.8%
239
Uncertain 14.4%
18
11.0%
18
11.5%
40
7.3%
8
7.5%
11
10.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
163
100.0%
347
100.0%
110
100.0%
146

891


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 18.2%
2
13.5%
21
13.8%
23
19.0%
65
16.0%
33
16.3%
144
Agree somewhat 27.3%
3
23.1%
36
27.5%
46
23.6%
81
25.7%
53
24.8%
219
Disagree somewhat 18.2%
2
21.8%
34
26.9%
45
20.4%
70
18.0%
37
21.3%
188
Disagree strongly 27.3%
3
32.1%
50
23.4%
39
27.1%
93
26.7%
55
27.2%
240
Uncertain 9.1%
1
9.6%
15
8.4%
14
9.9%
34
13.6%
28
10.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
156
100.0%
167
100.0%
343
100.0%
206

883

Bookmark and Share