Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANNOYMIS

Following are some criticisms which are sometimes heard about the LDS Church. For each of them, please indicate, by circling the appropriate number, to what extent you agree. -- The LDS Church tends to annoy people by sending representatives to their homes too often
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 72 7.8% 7.8% -2.03
Agree somewhat 201 21.8% 29.6% -1.08
Disagree somewhat 219 23.8% 53.4% -.13
Disagree strongly 389 42.2% 95.7% .82
Uncertain 40 4.3% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely agree 8.3%
11
7.1%
15
5.1%
12
8.6%
21
17.1%
6
7.6%
65
Agree somewhat 12.0%
16
18.1%
38
22.1%
52
31.3%
76
20.0%
7
22.1%
189
Disagree somewhat 18.0%
24
26.2%
55
26.4%
62
24.3%
59
17.1%
6
24.1%
206
Disagree strongly 58.6%
78
42.4%
89
43.0%
101
31.7%
77
40.0%
14
41.9%
359
Uncertain 3.0%
4
6.2%
13
3.4%
8
4.1%
10
5.7%
2
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
210
100.0%
235
100.0%
243
100.0%
35

856


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 8.5%
38
7.2%
33
7.8%
71
Agree somewhat 24.6%
110
18.9%
87
21.7%
197
Disagree somewhat 24.6%
110
23.2%
107
23.9%
217
Disagree strongly 39.7%
178
44.7%
206
42.2%
384
Uncertain 2.7%
12
6.1%
28
4.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
461

909


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely agree 8.0%
59
7.9%
3
3.4%
1
7.6%
7
7.8%
70
Agree somewhat 22.5%
167
23.7%
9
13.8%
4
19.6%
18
22.0%
198
Disagree somewhat 24.9%
185
23.7%
9
24.1%
7
17.4%
16
24.1%
217
Disagree strongly 40.4%
300
39.5%
15
55.2%
16
48.9%
45
41.7%
376
Uncertain 4.2%
31
5.3%
2
3.4%
1
6.5%
6
4.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
38
100.0%
29
100.0%
92

901


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely agree 8.5%
11
9.6%
16
6.5%
23
8.1%
9
8.1%
12
7.8%
71
Agree somewhat 17.7%
23
20.5%
34
18.4%
65
27.0%
30
31.1%
46
21.8%
198
Disagree somewhat 14.6%
19
22.9%
38
27.8%
98
25.2%
28
22.3%
33
23.8%
216
Disagree strongly 54.6%
71
41.6%
69
43.3%
153
36.9%
41
33.8%
50
42.3%
384
Uncertain 4.6%
6
5.4%
9
4.0%
14
2.7%
3
4.7%
7
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
166
100.0%
353
100.0%
111
100.0%
148

908


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 9.1%
1
8.9%
14
8.3%
14
8.3%
29
5.7%
12
7.8%
70
Agree somewhat 9.1%
1
20.4%
32
18.3%
31
25.1%
88
20.9%
44
21.8%
196
Disagree somewhat 36.4%
4
24.2%
38
26.0%
44
23.4%
82
22.7%
48
24.0%
216
Disagree strongly 45.5%
5
42.0%
66
43.2%
73
40.2%
141
44.5%
94
42.2%
379
Uncertain 0.0%
0
4.5%
7
4.1%
7
3.1%
11
6.2%
13
4.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
169
100.0%
351
100.0%
211

899

Bookmark and Share