Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FAMYINTF

Following are some criticisms which are sometimes heard about the LDS Church. For each of them, please indicate, by circling the appropriate number, to what extent you agree. -- The activities and programs of the LDS Church tend to interfere with family life
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 38 4.1% 4.1% -2.45
Agree somewhat 180 19.7% 23.8% -1.39
Disagree somewhat 171 18.7% 42.5% -.33
Disagree strongly 510 55.7% 98.1% .73
Uncertain 17 1.9% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely agree 1.5%
2
4.3%
9
3.8%
9
4.9%
12
2.9%
1
3.9%
33
Agree somewhat 17.4%
23
14.8%
31
20.4%
48
24.7%
60
25.7%
9
20.0%
171
Disagree somewhat 11.4%
15
19.1%
40
21.3%
50
19.3%
47
28.6%
10
19.0%
162
Disagree strongly 68.9%
91
60.3%
126
52.8%
124
49.4%
120
40.0%
14
55.6%
475
Uncertain 0.8%
1
1.4%
3
1.7%
4
1.6%
4
2.9%
1
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209
100.0%
235
100.0%
243
100.0%
35

854


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 4.9%
22
3.3%
15
4.1%
37
Agree somewhat 19.6%
88
19.7%
90
19.6%
178
Disagree somewhat 21.2%
95
15.9%
73
18.5%
168
Disagree strongly 52.3%
235
59.4%
272
55.9%
507
Uncertain 2.0%
9
1.7%
8
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
458

907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely agree 4.5%
33
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.0%
36
Agree somewhat 20.1%
149
13.2%
5
17.9%
5
20.7%
19
19.8%
178
Disagree somewhat 18.9%
140
31.6%
12
10.7%
3
15.2%
14
18.8%
169
Disagree strongly 54.5%
403
47.4%
18
71.4%
20
62.0%
57
55.5%
498
Uncertain 2.0%
15
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
38
100.0%
28
100.0%
92

898


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely agree 3.8%
5
6.7%
11
3.1%
11
3.6%
4
4.7%
7
4.2%
38
Agree somewhat 16.2%
21
18.8%
31
18.8%
66
18.9%
21
26.4%
39
19.7%
178
Disagree somewhat 16.2%
21
17.0%
28
18.2%
64
18.0%
20
24.3%
36
18.7%
169
Disagree strongly 61.5%
80
56.4%
93
57.0%
200
59.5%
66
43.2%
64
55.6%
503
Uncertain 2.3%
3
1.2%
2
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
165
100.0%
351
100.0%
111
100.0%
148

905


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 0.0%
0
4.5%
7
7.1%
12
3.1%
11
2.9%
6
4.0%
36
Agree somewhat 27.3%
3
15.9%
25
16.7%
28
24.2%
85
15.8%
33
19.4%
174
Disagree somewhat 18.2%
2
20.4%
32
15.5%
26
22.8%
80
13.4%
28
18.8%
168
Disagree strongly 45.5%
5
57.3%
90
58.3%
98
49.0%
172
66.0%
138
56.1%
503
Uncertain 9.1%
1
1.9%
3
2.4%
4
0.9%
3
1.9%
4
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
351
100.0%
209

896

Bookmark and Share