Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


UNECMTGS

Following are some criticisms which are sometimes heard about the LDS Church. For each of them, please indicate, by circling the appropriate number, to what extent you agree. -- The LDS Church tends to have too many unnecessary meetings, even for its active members
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 154 16.8% 16.8% -1.44
Agree somewhat 331 36% 52.8% -.55
Disagree somewhat 180 19.6% 72.4% .34
Disagree strongly 222 24.2% 96.5% 1.23
Uncertain 32 3.5% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely agree 9.8%
13
13.9%
29
20.6%
48
18.9%
46
22.9%
8
16.9%
144
Agree somewhat 27.8%
37
36.4%
76
34.8%
81
41.8%
102
40.0%
14
36.3%
310
Disagree somewhat 18.8%
25
21.1%
44
23.6%
55
16.8%
41
17.1%
6
20.0%
171
Disagree strongly 40.6%
54
25.8%
54
18.9%
44
18.0%
44
20.0%
7
23.8%
203
Uncertain 3.0%
4
2.9%
6
2.1%
5
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
3.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209
100.0%
233
100.0%
244
100.0%
35

854


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 17.3%
77
16.0%
74
16.6%
151
Agree somewhat 35.7%
159
37.1%
172
36.5%
331
Disagree somewhat 20.7%
92
18.1%
84
19.4%
176
Disagree strongly 23.4%
104
25.1%
116
24.2%
220
Uncertain 2.9%
13
3.7%
17
3.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
463

908


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely agree 16.9%
125
18.4%
7
10.3%
3
13.0%
12
16.4%
147
Agree somewhat 37.2%
275
23.7%
9
27.6%
8
40.2%
37
36.6%
329
Disagree somewhat 20.0%
148
26.3%
10
20.7%
6
16.3%
15
19.9%
179
Disagree strongly 22.3%
165
28.9%
11
37.9%
11
27.2%
25
23.6%
212
Uncertain 3.6%
27
2.6%
1
3.4%
1
3.3%
3
3.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
38
100.0%
29
100.0%
92

899


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely agree 11.6%
15
16.0%
27
12.6%
44
23.4%
26
27.0%
40
16.8%
152
Agree somewhat 26.4%
34
40.8%
69
36.6%
128
35.1%
39
39.2%
58
36.2%
328
Disagree somewhat 21.7%
28
16.6%
28
20.9%
73
17.1%
19
19.6%
29
19.5%
177
Disagree strongly 34.1%
44
22.5%
38
25.7%
90
23.4%
26
13.5%
20
24.0%
218
Uncertain 6.2%
8
4.1%
7
4.3%
15
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
3.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
169
100.0%
350
100.0%
111
100.0%
148

907


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 18.2%
2
13.4%
21
22.0%
37
16.9%
59
14.2%
30
16.6%
149
Agree somewhat 18.2%
2
28.7%
45
32.7%
55
44.0%
154
32.5%
69
36.2%
325
Disagree somewhat 27.3%
3
28.0%
44
17.9%
30
17.7%
62
17.5%
37
19.6%
176
Disagree strongly 36.4%
4
26.1%
41
23.8%
40
19.4%
68
30.7%
65
24.3%
218
Uncertain 0.0%
0
3.8%
6
3.6%
6
2.0%
7
5.2%
11
3.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
350
100.0%
212

898

Bookmark and Share