Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IGRSOCPB

Following are some criticisms which are sometimes heard about the LDS Church. For each of them, please indicate, by circling the appropriate number, to what extent you agree. -- The LDS Church puts too much emphasis on preparing for the next world; the real mission of religion lies in society, in areas such as civil rights, peace, and poverty
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 80 8.8% 8.8% -2.27
Agree somewhat 118 12.9% 21.7% -1.31
Disagree somewhat 141 15.4% 37.1% -.34
Disagree strongly 545 59.6% 96.7% .62
Uncertain 30 3.3% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely agree 4.5%
6
8.6%
18
6.0%
14
10.3%
25
20.0%
7
8.2%
70
Agree somewhat 9.8%
13
10.5%
22
13.8%
32
17.8%
43
14.3%
5
13.5%
115
Disagree somewhat 10.5%
14
15.7%
33
18.5%
43
17.8%
43
5.7%
2
15.8%
135
Disagree strongly 69.2%
92
60.5%
127
59.9%
139
52.5%
127
60.0%
21
59.4%
506
Uncertain 6.0%
8
4.8%
10
1.7%
4
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
210
100.0%
232
100.0%
242
100.0%
35

852


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 9.9%
44
7.2%
33
8.5%
77
Agree somewhat 14.6%
65
11.5%
53
13.1%
118
Disagree somewhat 16.9%
75
14.2%
65
15.5%
140
Disagree strongly 55.7%
248
63.4%
291
59.6%
539
Uncertain 2.9%
13
3.7%
17
3.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
459

904


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely agree 8.5%
63
23.7%
9
7.1%
2
3.3%
3
8.6%
77
Agree somewhat 13.8%
102
2.6%
1
10.7%
3
11.1%
10
13.0%
116
Disagree somewhat 16.0%
118
21.1%
8
10.7%
3
11.1%
10
15.5%
139
Disagree strongly 58.9%
435
52.6%
20
64.3%
18
66.7%
60
59.6%
533
Uncertain 2.7%
20
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
7.8%
7
3.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
38
100.0%
28
100.0%
90

894


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely agree 7.0%
9
6.6%
11
8.0%
28
9.9%
11
11.6%
17
8.4%
76
Agree somewhat 11.6%
15
15.1%
25
11.2%
39
11.7%
13
17.7%
26
13.1%
118
Disagree somewhat 10.1%
13
13.3%
22
13.2%
46
27.0%
30
19.0%
28
15.4%
139
Disagree strongly 64.3%
83
60.8%
101
65.0%
227
50.5%
56
49.0%
72
59.8%
539
Uncertain 7.0%
9
4.2%
7
2.6%
9
0.9%
1
2.7%
4
3.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
166
100.0%
349
100.0%
111
100.0%
147

902


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 27.3%
3
5.1%
8
8.3%
14
10.4%
36
6.2%
13
8.3%
74
Agree somewhat 9.1%
1
10.8%
17
13.6%
23
13.8%
48
13.9%
29
13.2%
118
Disagree somewhat 18.2%
2
15.3%
24
14.2%
24
17.0%
59
13.9%
29
15.5%
138
Disagree strongly 45.5%
5
65.0%
102
61.5%
104
56.2%
195
61.2%
128
59.8%
534
Uncertain 0.0%
0
3.8%
6
2.4%
4
2.6%
9
4.8%
10
3.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
169
100.0%
347
100.0%
209

893

Bookmark and Share