Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GODOCTRN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: As far as you can recall, how important were the following features of the Church in attracting you to it? -- Doctrines relating to God or the Godhead (Trinity)
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 33 54.1% 54.1% -.83
Fairly Important 22 36.1% 90.2% .66
Not Very Important 6 9.8% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 60.0%
6
62.5%
10
56.3%
9
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
51.8%
29
Fairly Important 30.0%
3
25.0%
4
43.8%
7
41.7%
5
100.0%
2
37.5%
21
Not Very Important 10.0%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
16
100.0%
16
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

56


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 45.5%
15
61.5%
16
52.5%
31
Fairly Important 45.5%
15
26.9%
7
37.3%
22
Not Very Important 9.1%
3
11.5%
3
10.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
26

59


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 50.0%
26
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
52.5%
31
Fairly Important 40.4%
21
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.3%
22
Not Very Important 9.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

59


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very Important 76.9%
10
100.0%
5
48.1%
13
14.3%
1
28.6%
2
52.5%
31
Fairly Important 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
40.7%
11
71.4%
5
42.9%
3
37.3%
22
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
14.3%
1
28.6%
2
10.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
5
100.0%
27
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

59


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 0.00%
0
27.3%
3
66.7%
10
41.2%
7
73.3%
11
53.4%
31
Fairly Important 0.00%
0
54.5%
6
26.7%
4
47.1%
8
20.0%
3
36.2%
21
Not Very Important 0.00%
0
18.2%
2
6.7%
1
11.8%
2
6.7%
1
10.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

58

Bookmark and Share