Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWCOMM

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. Do you think this is true of Jews? -- Jews are less likely than others to oppose Communism
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 87 11.1% 11.1% -2.57
Somewhat 67 8.5% 19.6% -1.05
No 631 80.4% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
15
11.8%
21
11.6%
24
8.3%
19
6.7%
2
10.9%
81
Somewhat 10.2%
10
10.7%
19
5.8%
12
7.8%
18
6.7%
2
8.2%
61
No 74.5%
73
77.5%
138
82.6%
171
83.9%
193
86.7%
26
80.9%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
178
100.0%
207
100.0%
230
100.0%
30

743


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
47
10.7%
39
11.1%
86
Somewhat 9.5%
39
7.7%
28
8.6%
67
No 79.1%
325
81.6%
297
80.3%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
364

775


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
65
9.4%
3
8.7%
2
23.0%
14
10.9%
84
Somewhat 9.2%
60
6.3%
2
4.3%
1
1.6%
1
8.3%
64
No 80.9%
528
84.4%
27
87.0%
20
75.4%
46
80.8%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
32
100.0%
23
100.0%
61

769


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
13
15.4%
21
10.3%
32
9.9%
10
7.4%
10
11.1%
86
Somewhat 12.1%
11
7.4%
10
8.0%
25
6.9%
7
8.9%
12
8.4%
65
No 73.6%
67
77.2%
105
81.7%
254
83.2%
84
83.7%
113
80.5%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
136
100.0%
311
100.0%
101
100.0%
135

774


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
7.8%
12
13.9%
42
16.6%
26
11.1%
85
Somewhat 20.0%
2
8.3%
12
3.3%
5
10.2%
31
9.6%
15
8.5%
65
No 80.0%
8
88.2%
127
88.9%
136
75.9%
230
73.9%
116
80.4%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
144
100.0%
153
100.0%
303
100.0%
157

767

Bookmark and Share