Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETERMAR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: As far as you can recall, how important were the following features of the Church in attracting you to it? -- Doctrines relating to eternal marriage, family life, etc.
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 43 67.2% 67.2% -.64
Fairly Important 13 20.3% 87.5% .77
Not Very Important 8 12.5% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 54.5%
6
66.7%
12
78.6%
11
50.0%
7
100.0%
2
64.4%
38
Fairly Important 27.3%
3
16.7%
3
21.4%
3
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
22.0%
13
Not Very Important 18.2%
2
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
13.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
18
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
2

59


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 63.9%
23
69.2%
18
66.1%
41
Fairly Important 22.2%
8
19.2%
5
21.0%
13
Not Very Important 13.9%
5
11.5%
3
12.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
26

62


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 66.0%
35
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
66.1%
41
Fairly Important 22.6%
12
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
Not Very Important 11.3%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
12.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

62


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very Important 84.6%
11
71.4%
5
57.7%
15
77.8%
7
42.9%
3
66.1%
41
Fairly Important 15.4%
2
14.3%
1
23.1%
6
11.1%
1
42.9%
3
21.0%
13
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
19.2%
5
11.1%
1
14.3%
1
12.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
9
100.0%
7

62


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 0.00%
0
54.5%
6
53.8%
7
72.2%
13
73.7%
14
65.6%
40
Fairly Important 0.00%
0
27.3%
3
30.8%
4
11.1%
2
21.1%
4
21.3%
13
Not Very Important 0.00%
0
18.2%
2
15.4%
2
16.7%
3
5.3%
1
13.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
18
100.0%
19

61

Bookmark and Share