Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFJEWCOM

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. If this were true of Jews how would it make you feel toward them? -- Jews are less likely than others to oppose Communism
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 203 27.5% 27.5% -1.38
Unfriendly 256 34.6% 62.1% -.13
Neither 280 37.9% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Friendly 31.1%
28
28.7%
48
24.7%
48
25.3%
56
30.0%
9
26.9%
189
Unfriendly 28.9%
26
30.5%
51
38.7%
75
37.1%
82
46.7%
14
35.3%
248
Neither 40.0%
36
40.7%
68
36.6%
71
37.6%
83
23.3%
7
37.7%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
167
100.0%
194
100.0%
221
100.0%
30

702


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 29.7%
116
24.9%
85
27.5%
201
Unfriendly 32.6%
127
37.2%
127
34.7%
254
Neither 37.7%
147
37.8%
129
37.8%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
341

731


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Friendly 27.8%
173
16.7%
5
30.0%
6
29.1%
16
27.5%
200
Unfriendly 34.8%
217
43.3%
13
25.0%
5
32.7%
18
34.8%
253
Neither 37.4%
233
40.0%
12
45.0%
9
38.2%
21
37.8%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
30
100.0%
20
100.0%
55

728


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Friendly 37.5%
30
26.0%
32
30.0%
90
26.5%
26
18.0%
23
27.6%
201
Unfriendly 21.3%
17
35.0%
43
36.3%
109
35.7%
35
38.3%
49
34.7%
253
Neither 41.3%
33
39.0%
48
33.7%
101
37.8%
37
43.8%
56
37.7%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
123
100.0%
300
100.0%
98
100.0%
128

729


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Friendly 22.2%
2
14.4%
20
24.8%
36
30.8%
89
36.9%
52
27.5%
199
Unfriendly 44.4%
4
39.6%
55
40.0%
58
32.5%
94
29.1%
41
34.9%
252
Neither 33.3%
3
46.0%
64
35.2%
51
36.7%
106
34.0%
48
37.6%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
139
100.0%
145
100.0%
289
100.0%
141

723

Bookmark and Share