Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFJEWARB

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. If this were true of Jews how would it make you feel toward them? -- American Jews are trying to influence our government to support Israel against the Arabs
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 185 24.8% 24.8% -1.63
Unfriendly 79 10.6% 35.3% -.47
Neither 483 64.7% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Friendly 33.0%
30
24.9%
42
24.2%
47
22.1%
50
12.5%
4
24.3%
173
Unfriendly 13.2%
12
12.4%
21
7.2%
14
11.1%
25
12.5%
4
10.7%
76
Neither 53.8%
49
62.7%
106
68.6%
133
66.8%
151
75.0%
24
65.0%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
169
100.0%
194
100.0%
226
100.0%
32

712


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 25.7%
102
23.3%
80
24.6%
182
Unfriendly 9.3%
37
12.2%
42
10.7%
79
Neither 65.0%
258
64.4%
221
64.7%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
343

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Friendly 25.0%
156
18.8%
6
22.7%
5
27.1%
16
24.8%
183
Unfriendly 9.3%
58
12.5%
4
13.6%
3
20.3%
12
10.4%
77
Neither 65.7%
410
68.8%
22
63.6%
14
52.5%
31
64.7%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
32
100.0%
22
100.0%
59

737


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Friendly 28.0%
23
18.5%
22
26.2%
79
25.5%
25
24.3%
33
24.7%
182
Unfriendly 13.4%
11
19.3%
23
7.3%
22
8.2%
8
10.3%
14
10.6%
78
Neither 58.5%
48
62.2%
74
66.6%
201
66.3%
65
65.4%
89
64.7%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
119
100.0%
302
100.0%
98
100.0%
136

737


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Friendly 0.0%
0
25.2%
35
29.4%
42
24.0%
71
22.8%
33
24.7%
181
Unfriendly 33.3%
3
8.6%
12
6.3%
9
10.1%
30
15.9%
23
10.5%
77
Neither 66.7%
6
66.2%
92
64.3%
92
65.9%
195
61.4%
89
64.8%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
139
100.0%
143
100.0%
296
100.0%
145

732

Bookmark and Share