Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MODREV

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: As far as you can recall, how important were the following features of the Church in attracting you to it? -- The doctrine of continuous (modern) revelation or modern prophets
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 37 61.7% 61.7% -.72
Fairly Important 12 20% 81.7% .55
Not Very Important 11 18.3% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 60.0%
6
42.9%
6
66.7%
10
61.5%
8
50.0%
1
57.4%
31
Fairly Important 20.0%
2
21.4%
3
33.3%
5
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
22.2%
12
Not Very Important 20.0%
2
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
20.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

54


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 53.1%
17
68.0%
17
59.6%
34
Fairly Important 25.0%
8
16.0%
4
21.1%
12
Not Very Important 21.9%
7
16.0%
4
19.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
25

57


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 58.3%
28
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
59.6%
34
Fairly Important 20.8%
10
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
12
Not Very Important 20.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
19.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

57


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very Important 72.7%
8
80.0%
4
60.0%
15
44.4%
4
42.9%
3
59.6%
34
Fairly Important 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
33.3%
3
28.6%
2
21.1%
12
Not Very Important 9.1%
1
20.0%
1
20.0%
5
22.2%
2
28.6%
2
19.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
25
100.0%
9
100.0%
7

57


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 0.00%
0
36.4%
4
50.0%
7
60.0%
9
81.3%
13
58.9%
33
Fairly Important 0.00%
0
36.4%
4
35.7%
5
13.3%
2
6.3%
1
21.4%
12
Not Very Important 0.00%
0
27.3%
3
14.3%
2
26.7%
4
12.5%
2
19.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
16

56

Bookmark and Share