Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOPOLTIK

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner - Churches should stick to religion and not concern themselves with national social and political issues
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 167 18.4% 18.4% -1.55
Agree somewhat 193 21.2% 39.6% -.69
Disagree somewhat 223 24.5% 64.1% .17
Disagree strongly 300 33% 97.1% 1.02
No opinion 26 2.9% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 20.5%
27
20.4%
42
19.7%
46
13.9%
34
22.2%
8
18.4%
157
Agree somewhat 19.7%
26
20.4%
42
20.5%
48
24.6%
60
19.4%
7
21.5%
183
Disagree somewhat 22.7%
30
28.2%
58
20.5%
48
28.7%
70
22.2%
8
25.1%
214
Disagree strongly 31.8%
42
29.6%
61
35.9%
84
30.3%
74
33.3%
12
32.0%
273
No opinion 5.3%
7
1.5%
3
3.4%
8
2.5%
6
2.8%
1
2.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
206
100.0%
234
100.0%
244
100.0%
36

852


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.7%
84
17.8%
80
18.2%
164
Agree somewhat 20.2%
91
22.4%
101
21.3%
192
Disagree somewhat 23.3%
105
26.2%
118
24.8%
223
Disagree strongly 35.1%
158
30.4%
137
32.8%
295
No opinion 2.7%
12
3.1%
14
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
450

900


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.1%
133
15.0%
6
14.8%
4
18.2%
16
17.9%
159
Agree somewhat 21.2%
156
27.5%
11
18.5%
5
20.5%
18
21.3%
190
Disagree somewhat 25.0%
184
22.5%
9
29.6%
8
23.9%
21
24.9%
222
Disagree strongly 33.3%
245
27.5%
11
33.3%
9
33.0%
29
33.0%
294
No opinion 2.3%
17
7.5%
3
3.7%
1
4.5%
4
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
40
100.0%
27
100.0%
88

890


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 28.8%
36
24.8%
40
15.7%
55
10.8%
12
13.4%
20
18.2%
163
Agree somewhat 16.0%
20
19.9%
32
20.5%
72
28.8%
32
23.5%
35
21.3%
191
Disagree somewhat 14.4%
18
23.0%
37
29.1%
102
18.9%
21
30.2%
45
24.9%
223
Disagree strongly 35.2%
44
27.3%
44
32.8%
115
39.6%
44
32.2%
48
32.9%
295
No opinion 5.6%
7
5.0%
8
2.0%
7
1.8%
2
0.7%
1
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
161
100.0%
351
100.0%
111
100.0%
149

897


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.3%
3
13.9%
22
9.0%
15
22.0%
75
22.3%
48
18.3%
163
Agree somewhat 36.4%
4
25.3%
40
17.4%
29
22.6%
77
19.1%
41
21.4%
191
Disagree somewhat 9.1%
1
29.1%
46
31.7%
53
23.2%
79
19.1%
41
24.7%
220
Disagree strongly 9.1%
1
31.0%
49
40.1%
67
29.6%
101
34.9%
75
32.8%
293
No opinion 18.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
3
2.6%
9
4.7%
10
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
167
100.0%
341
100.0%
215

892

Bookmark and Share