Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LIVFRTDY

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- Nowadays a person has to live pretty much for today and let tomorrow take care of itself
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 57 6.3% 6.3% -2.51
Agree somewhat 122 13.5% 19.7% -1.47
Disagree somewhat 139 15.3% 35.1% -.42
Disagree strongly 576 63.5% 98.6% .62
No opinion 13 1.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.8%
17
8.7%
18
3.9%
9
3.3%
8
2.8%
1
6.2%
53
Agree somewhat 17.3%
23
13.6%
28
12.9%
30
11.5%
28
13.9%
5
13.4%
114
Disagree somewhat 14.3%
19
14.1%
29
14.2%
33
18.1%
44
8.3%
3
15.1%
128
Disagree strongly 51.9%
69
63.1%
130
69.0%
160
65.8%
160
75.0%
27
64.2%
546
No opinion 3.8%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
206
100.0%
232
100.0%
243
100.0%
36

850


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.8%
26
6.7%
30
6.2%
56
Agree somewhat 11.8%
53
15.2%
68
13.5%
121
Disagree somewhat 15.1%
68
15.4%
69
15.3%
137
Disagree strongly 65.9%
297
61.3%
274
63.6%
571
No opinion 1.6%
7
1.3%
6
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
447

898


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.2%
38
10.0%
4
3.6%
1
10.3%
9
5.8%
52
Agree somewhat 12.9%
95
15.0%
6
14.3%
4
13.8%
12
13.2%
117
Disagree somewhat 15.5%
114
15.0%
6
14.3%
4
14.9%
13
15.4%
137
Disagree strongly 65.0%
477
60.0%
24
60.7%
17
59.8%
52
64.1%
570
No opinion 1.4%
10
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
1.1%
1
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
40
100.0%
28
100.0%
87

889


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.9%
15
9.5%
15
5.7%
20
2.7%
3
2.0%
3
6.3%
56
Agree somewhat 18.3%
23
15.2%
24
13.6%
48
9.1%
10
9.5%
14
13.3%
119
Disagree somewhat 15.1%
19
13.3%
21
14.7%
52
17.3%
19
18.2%
27
15.4%
138
Disagree strongly 52.4%
66
60.1%
95
65.2%
230
70.9%
78
68.9%
102
63.8%
571
No opinion 2.4%
3
1.9%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
158
100.0%
353
100.0%
110
100.0%
148

895


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.0%
1
4.5%
7
6.6%
11
5.6%
19
8.9%
19
6.4%
57
Agree somewhat 0.0%
0
13.4%
21
7.2%
12
14.9%
51
16.4%
35
13.4%
119
Disagree somewhat 30.0%
3
18.5%
29
12.6%
21
15.2%
52
13.6%
29
15.1%
134
Disagree strongly 60.0%
6
63.7%
100
71.9%
120
63.7%
218
58.4%
125
63.9%
569
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.6%
2
2.8%
6
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
157
100.0%
167
100.0%
342
100.0%
214

890

Bookmark and Share