Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WARCERT

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- Until the world accepts the Gospel, wars are probably inevitable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 530 57.9% 57.9% -.68
Agree somewhat 194 21.2% 79.1% .14
Disagree somewhat 63 6.9% 86% .96
Disagree strongly 72 7.9% 93.9% 1.78
No opinion 56 6.1% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 68.4%
93
58.7%
121
59.7%
139
47.3%
115
50.0%
18
56.9%
486
Agree somewhat 23.5%
32
19.9%
41
20.6%
48
23.9%
58
19.4%
7
21.8%
186
Disagree somewhat 2.2%
3
6.8%
14
6.9%
16
10.3%
25
5.6%
2
7.0%
60
Disagree strongly 3.7%
5
5.8%
12
6.4%
15
12.3%
30
19.4%
7
8.1%
69
No opinion 2.2%
3
8.7%
18
6.4%
15
6.2%
15
5.6%
2
6.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
206
100.0%
233
100.0%
243
100.0%
36

854


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 54.3%
245
61.7%
280
58.0%
525
Agree somewhat 23.7%
107
18.5%
84
21.1%
191
Disagree somewhat 8.0%
36
5.9%
27
7.0%
63
Disagree strongly 8.9%
40
6.6%
30
7.7%
70
No opinion 5.1%
23
7.3%
33
6.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
454

905


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 57.4%
423
30.0%
12
48.3%
14
74.4%
67
57.6%
516
Agree somewhat 21.8%
161
22.5%
9
34.5%
10
13.3%
12
21.4%
192
Disagree somewhat 7.2%
53
15.0%
6
3.4%
1
2.2%
2
6.9%
62
Disagree strongly 7.9%
58
17.5%
7
3.4%
1
5.6%
5
7.9%
71
No opinion 5.7%
42
15.0%
6
10.3%
3
4.4%
4
6.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

896


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 75.8%
97
62.1%
100
55.8%
198
51.8%
57
47.7%
71
57.9%
523
Agree somewhat 14.8%
19
20.5%
33
22.8%
81
23.6%
26
22.1%
33
21.3%
192
Disagree somewhat 3.1%
4
6.2%
10
7.3%
26
9.1%
10
8.1%
12
6.9%
62
Disagree strongly 2.3%
3
3.7%
6
7.3%
26
9.1%
10
16.8%
25
7.8%
70
No opinion 3.9%
5
7.5%
12
6.8%
24
6.4%
7
5.4%
8
6.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
161
100.0%
355
100.0%
110
100.0%
149

903


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.4%
4
44.3%
70
50.9%
85
61.2%
210
68.3%
149
57.7%
518
Agree somewhat 27.3%
3
23.4%
37
22.8%
38
21.0%
72
18.8%
41
21.3%
191
Disagree somewhat 9.1%
1
13.3%
21
9.6%
16
5.2%
18
3.2%
7
7.0%
63
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
12.0%
19
9.0%
15
7.0%
24
6.0%
13
7.9%
71
No opinion 27.3%
3
7.0%
11
7.8%
13
5.5%
19
3.7%
8
6.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
167
100.0%
343
100.0%
218

897

Bookmark and Share