Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ALLINUN

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- All nations, regardless of their political systems, ought to be admitted to the United Nations -- even Red China
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 112 12.4% 12.4% -1.84
Agree somewhat 149 16.5% 28.9% -1.04
Disagree somewhat 127 14.1% 43% -.23
Disagree strongly 402 44.6% 87.6% .58
No opinion 112 12.4% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.2%
16
10.8%
22
13.3%
31
11.1%
27
19.4%
7
12.1%
103
Agree somewhat 13.0%
17
17.2%
35
17.6%
41
18.0%
44
19.4%
7
17.0%
144
Disagree somewhat 10.7%
14
15.7%
32
13.3%
31
17.2%
42
8.3%
3
14.4%
122
Disagree strongly 41.2%
54
41.2%
84
45.1%
105
45.1%
110
50.0%
18
43.8%
371
No opinion 22.9%
30
15.2%
31
10.7%
25
8.6%
21
2.8%
1
12.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
204
100.0%
233
100.0%
244
100.0%
36

848


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.2%
59
11.0%
49
12.1%
108
Agree somewhat 18.5%
83
14.4%
64
16.5%
147
Disagree somewhat 13.6%
61
14.8%
66
14.2%
127
Disagree strongly 46.9%
210
42.5%
189
44.7%
399
No opinion 7.8%
35
17.3%
77
12.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
445

893


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.4%
83
17.5%
7
10.3%
3
19.0%
16
12.3%
109
Agree somewhat 18.1%
132
12.5%
5
6.9%
2
10.7%
9
16.8%
148
Disagree somewhat 14.2%
104
22.5%
9
13.8%
4
9.5%
8
14.2%
125
Disagree strongly 46.0%
336
35.0%
14
37.9%
11
38.1%
32
44.5%
393
No opinion 10.3%
75
12.5%
5
31.0%
9
22.6%
19
12.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
84

883


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.6%
14
13.3%
21
9.7%
34
10.8%
12
18.2%
27
12.1%
108
Agree somewhat 11.6%
14
15.8%
25
16.5%
58
18.9%
21
20.9%
31
16.7%
149
Disagree somewhat 11.6%
14
10.8%
17
14.5%
51
21.6%
24
14.2%
21
14.3%
127
Disagree strongly 47.9%
58
43.0%
68
47.2%
166
39.6%
44
39.9%
59
44.4%
395
No opinion 17.4%
21
17.1%
27
12.2%
43
9.0%
10
6.8%
10
12.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
158
100.0%
352
100.0%
111
100.0%
148

890


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.3%
3
10.8%
17
11.9%
20
12.6%
43
12.9%
27
12.4%
110
Agree somewhat 9.1%
1
19.1%
30
19.6%
33
17.6%
60
10.5%
22
16.5%
146
Disagree somewhat 27.3%
3
17.2%
27
10.7%
18
15.0%
51
12.9%
27
14.2%
126
Disagree strongly 27.3%
3
43.3%
68
42.9%
72
45.3%
154
45.5%
95
44.3%
392
No opinion 9.1%
1
9.6%
15
14.9%
25
9.4%
32
18.2%
38
12.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
340
100.0%
209

885

Bookmark and Share