Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SELFCARE

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- The best way to improve world conditions is for each man to take care of his own corner of the vineyard
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 278 30.7% 30.7% -1.14
Agree somewhat 259 28.6% 59.3% -.3
Disagree somewhat 157 17.3% 76.6% .53
Disagree strongly 186 20.5% 97.1% 1.37
No opinion 26 2.9% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.2%
53
34.8%
71
25.0%
57
26.6%
65
20.0%
7
30.0%
253
Agree somewhat 28.8%
38
26.0%
53
33.8%
77
25.8%
63
45.7%
16
29.3%
247
Disagree somewhat 12.9%
17
15.7%
32
20.6%
47
19.3%
47
17.1%
6
17.7%
149
Disagree strongly 12.9%
17
22.1%
45
19.3%
44
25.8%
63
17.1%
6
20.8%
175
No opinion 5.3%
7
1.5%
3
1.3%
3
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
204
100.0%
228
100.0%
244
100.0%
35

843


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.9%
138
30.2%
135
30.6%
273
Agree somewhat 28.7%
128
28.4%
127
28.6%
255
Disagree somewhat 15.5%
69
19.2%
86
17.4%
155
Disagree strongly 22.6%
101
18.8%
84
20.7%
185
No opinion 2.2%
10
3.4%
15
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
447

893


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.5%
222
12.5%
5
24.1%
7
39.5%
34
30.3%
268
Agree somewhat 29.8%
217
30.0%
12
41.4%
12
16.3%
14
28.8%
255
Disagree somewhat 17.0%
124
20.0%
8
20.7%
6
18.6%
16
17.4%
154
Disagree strongly 20.6%
150
35.0%
14
10.3%
3
18.6%
16
20.7%
183
No opinion 2.2%
16
2.5%
1
3.4%
1
7.0%
6
2.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
86

884


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 38.9%
49
33.3%
53
29.6%
104
27.8%
30
24.3%
36
30.5%
272
Agree somewhat 24.6%
31
24.5%
39
30.8%
108
30.6%
33
29.7%
44
28.6%
255
Disagree somewhat 13.5%
17
22.6%
36
16.0%
56
18.5%
20
18.2%
27
17.5%
156
Disagree strongly 16.7%
21
17.6%
28
21.4%
75
22.2%
24
25.0%
37
20.7%
185
No opinion 6.3%
8
1.9%
3
2.3%
8
0.9%
1
2.7%
4
2.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
159
100.0%
351
100.0%
108
100.0%
148

892


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.3%
3
20.3%
32
22.3%
37
32.6%
112
41.0%
84
30.3%
268
Agree somewhat 27.3%
3
39.2%
62
32.5%
54
25.6%
88
22.9%
47
28.7%
254
Disagree somewhat 9.1%
1
20.9%
33
17.5%
29
19.2%
66
12.7%
26
17.5%
155
Disagree strongly 36.4%
4
17.7%
28
24.1%
40
21.5%
74
18.0%
37
20.7%
183
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
3.6%
6
1.2%
4
5.4%
11
2.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
166
100.0%
344
100.0%
205

884

Bookmark and Share