Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


UNIONBAD

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- As they are run now, labor unions probably do the country more harm than good
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 390 42.2% 42.2% -.89
Agree somewhat 305 33% 75.1% .02
Disagree somewhat 123 13.3% 88.4% .92
Disagree strongly 70 7.6% 96% 1.83
No opinion 37 4% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 49.3%
68
39.9%
83
41.7%
98
37.4%
91
44.4%
16
41.4%
356
Agree somewhat 26.8%
37
31.7%
66
36.6%
86
35.8%
87
30.6%
11
33.4%
287
Disagree somewhat 10.9%
15
15.4%
32
14.5%
34
12.8%
31
11.1%
4
13.5%
116
Disagree strongly 7.2%
10
9.6%
20
5.1%
12
11.1%
27
2.8%
1
8.1%
70
No opinion 5.8%
8
3.4%
7
2.1%
5
2.9%
7
11.1%
4
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
208
100.0%
235
100.0%
243
100.0%
36

860


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 39.7%
180
44.9%
207
42.3%
387
Agree somewhat 34.4%
156
31.2%
144
32.8%
300
Disagree somewhat 14.3%
65
12.1%
56
13.2%
121
Disagree strongly 9.5%
43
5.9%
27
7.7%
70
No opinion 2.0%
9
5.9%
27
3.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
461

914


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.5%
308
34.2%
13
23.3%
7
55.3%
52
42.0%
380
Agree somewhat 33.8%
251
28.9%
11
56.7%
17
23.4%
22
33.3%
301
Disagree somewhat 13.6%
101
13.2%
5
13.3%
4
11.7%
11
13.4%
121
Disagree strongly 8.1%
60
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
7.6%
69
No opinion 3.0%
22
13.2%
5
6.7%
2
4.3%
4
3.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
94

904


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.3%
58
42.5%
71
45.9%
163
38.2%
42
34.9%
52
42.3%
386
Agree somewhat 22.1%
29
29.9%
50
31.0%
110
44.5%
49
42.3%
63
33.0%
301
Disagree somewhat 15.3%
20
11.4%
19
14.6%
52
11.8%
13
11.4%
17
13.3%
121
Disagree strongly 8.4%
11
10.2%
17
6.8%
24
2.7%
3
9.4%
14
7.6%
69
No opinion 9.9%
13
6.0%
10
1.7%
6
2.7%
3
2.0%
3
3.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
167
100.0%
355
100.0%
110
100.0%
149

912


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.1%
1
39.2%
62
36.7%
62
43.6%
152
46.8%
102
41.9%
379
Agree somewhat 18.2%
2
34.8%
55
40.8%
69
31.5%
110
29.4%
64
33.1%
300
Disagree somewhat 36.4%
4
15.8%
25
12.4%
21
14.0%
49
10.1%
22
13.4%
121
Disagree strongly 27.3%
3
6.3%
10
6.5%
11
8.6%
30
7.3%
16
7.7%
70
No opinion 9.1%
1
3.8%
6
3.6%
6
2.3%
8
6.4%
14
3.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
169
100.0%
349
100.0%
218

905

Bookmark and Share