Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SELFDPND

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- These days a person doesn't really know on whom he can count
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 180 19.7% 19.7% -1.36
Agree somewhat 348 38.1% 57.8% -.42
Disagree somewhat 201 22% 79.8% .51
Disagree strongly 163 17.8% 97.6% 1.45
No opinion 22 2.4% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.0%
37
20.7%
42
19.6%
45
11.1%
27
16.7%
6
18.5%
157
Agree somewhat 36.5%
50
39.9%
81
41.3%
95
34.2%
83
41.7%
15
38.2%
324
Disagree somewhat 19.0%
26
21.2%
43
23.9%
55
23.0%
56
25.0%
9
22.3%
189
Disagree strongly 15.3%
21
15.3%
31
14.8%
34
28.4%
69
13.9%
5
18.8%
160
No opinion 2.2%
3
3.0%
6
0.4%
1
3.3%
8
2.8%
1
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
203
100.0%
230
100.0%
243
100.0%
36

849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.0%
76
22.0%
100
19.5%
176
Agree somewhat 39.7%
177
36.3%
165
38.0%
342
Disagree somewhat 22.9%
102
21.3%
97
22.1%
199
Disagree strongly 18.6%
83
17.6%
80
18.1%
163
No opinion 1.8%
8
2.9%
13
2.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
455

901


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.1%
132
10.0%
4
10.3%
3
37.4%
34
19.4%
173
Agree somewhat 39.3%
287
37.5%
15
44.8%
13
27.5%
25
38.2%
340
Disagree somewhat 22.3%
163
27.5%
11
31.0%
9
15.4%
14
22.1%
197
Disagree strongly 18.3%
134
15.0%
6
13.8%
4
19.8%
18
18.2%
162
No opinion 2.1%
15
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
91

891


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.5%
48
22.1%
36
19.6%
69
12.7%
14
7.5%
11
19.8%
178
Agree somewhat 32.8%
42
46.0%
75
37.5%
132
31.8%
35
38.8%
57
37.9%
341
Disagree somewhat 14.8%
19
15.3%
25
23.6%
83
30.9%
34
25.9%
38
22.1%
199
Disagree strongly 10.9%
14
15.3%
25
17.3%
61
20.9%
23
26.5%
39
18.0%
162
No opinion 3.9%
5
1.2%
2
2.0%
7
3.6%
4
1.4%
2
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
163
100.0%
352
100.0%
110
100.0%
147

900


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
12.1%
19
15.0%
25
20.9%
72
27.4%
58
19.5%
174
Agree somewhat 54.5%
6
40.1%
63
30.5%
51
39.1%
135
39.2%
83
37.9%
338
Disagree somewhat 27.3%
3
28.0%
44
27.5%
46
18.3%
63
19.8%
42
22.2%
198
Disagree strongly 18.2%
2
16.6%
26
25.7%
43
19.7%
68
10.8%
23
18.2%
162
No opinion 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
1.2%
2
2.0%
7
2.8%
6
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
167
100.0%
345
100.0%
212

892

Bookmark and Share