Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


USASPTUN

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- The United Nations ought to have the strong support of the United States
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 523 57.3% 57.3% -.68
Agree somewhat 219 24% 81.4% .2
Disagree somewhat 70 7.7% 89% 1.08
Disagree strongly 55 6% 95.1% 1.96
No opinion 45 4.9% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 67.9%
89
62.0%
127
52.8%
123
54.3%
133
44.4%
16
57.4%
488
Agree somewhat 15.3%
20
23.9%
49
26.2%
61
26.9%
66
19.4%
7
23.9%
203
Disagree somewhat 7.6%
10
4.9%
10
9.9%
23
7.8%
19
16.7%
6
8.0%
68
Disagree strongly 4.6%
6
3.9%
8
5.6%
13
8.2%
20
16.7%
6
6.2%
53
No opinion 4.6%
6
5.4%
11
5.6%
13
2.9%
7
2.8%
1
4.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
205
100.0%
233
100.0%
245
100.0%
36

850


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 54.1%
244
60.9%
274
57.5%
518
Agree somewhat 23.9%
108
23.8%
107
23.9%
215
Disagree somewhat 10.2%
46
5.3%
24
7.8%
70
Disagree strongly 7.8%
35
4.4%
20
6.1%
55
No opinion 4.0%
18
5.6%
25
4.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
450

901


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 54.7%
404
65.0%
26
75.0%
21
67.4%
58
57.0%
509
Agree somewhat 25.8%
191
22.5%
9
14.3%
4
14.0%
12
24.2%
216
Disagree somewhat 8.4%
62
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
7
7.8%
70
Disagree strongly 5.8%
43
10.0%
4
7.1%
2
5.8%
5
6.0%
54
No opinion 5.3%
39
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.7%
4
4.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
40
100.0%
28
100.0%
86

893


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 63.1%
77
62.8%
103
54.2%
192
60.4%
67
52.7%
78
57.5%
517
Agree somewhat 19.7%
24
18.3%
30
27.1%
96
22.5%
25
28.4%
42
24.1%
217
Disagree somewhat 6.6%
8
4.9%
8
7.3%
26
11.7%
13
10.1%
15
7.8%
70
Disagree strongly 4.1%
5
5.5%
9
7.3%
26
3.6%
4
6.8%
10
6.0%
54
No opinion 6.6%
8
8.5%
14
4.0%
14
1.8%
2
2.0%
3
4.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
354
100.0%
111
100.0%
148

899


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 54.5%
6
51.3%
81
52.1%
87
57.6%
200
66.5%
139
57.5%
513
Agree somewhat 18.2%
2
30.4%
48
26.9%
45
24.5%
85
16.3%
34
24.0%
214
Disagree somewhat 9.1%
1
7.0%
11
10.8%
18
6.3%
22
8.6%
18
7.8%
70
Disagree strongly 9.1%
1
6.3%
10
7.2%
12
6.9%
24
3.3%
7
6.1%
54
No opinion 9.1%
1
5.1%
8
3.0%
5
4.6%
16
5.3%
11
4.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
167
100.0%
347
100.0%
209

892

Bookmark and Share