Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FORFREDM

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- When I hear of people who are deprived of freedom and justice, I really get involved; I find myself planning how I can help them
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 128 14.5% 14.5% -1.33
Agree somewhat 340 38.5% 53.1% -.6
Disagree somewhat 169 19.2% 72.2% .13
Disagree strongly 55 6.2% 78.5% .87
No opinion 190 21.5% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.7%
19
15.8%
32
10.7%
24
14.1%
34
14.3%
5
13.8%
114
Agree somewhat 39.7%
48
39.4%
80
36.6%
82
41.5%
100
42.9%
15
39.4%
325
Disagree somewhat 14.9%
18
19.2%
39
21.0%
47
21.6%
52
22.9%
8
19.9%
164
Disagree strongly 5.8%
7
5.4%
11
7.1%
16
5.8%
14
8.6%
3
6.2%
51
No opinion 24.0%
29
20.2%
41
24.6%
55
17.0%
41
11.4%
4
20.6%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
203
100.0%
224
100.0%
241
100.0%
35

824


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.6%
69
12.4%
53
14.0%
122
Agree somewhat 39.2%
173
38.6%
165
38.9%
338
Disagree somewhat 22.9%
101
15.7%
67
19.3%
168
Disagree strongly 5.4%
24
6.8%
29
6.1%
53
No opinion 16.8%
74
26.6%
114
21.6%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
428

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.8%
99
15.4%
6
19.2%
5
14.3%
11
14.1%
121
Agree somewhat 39.5%
284
23.1%
9
38.5%
10
41.6%
32
38.9%
335
Disagree somewhat 19.5%
140
25.6%
10
15.4%
4
18.2%
14
19.5%
168
Disagree strongly 6.5%
47
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
6.2%
53
No opinion 20.7%
149
30.8%
12
26.9%
7
20.8%
16
21.4%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
39
100.0%
26
100.0%
77

861


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.2%
24
14.3%
22
12.6%
44
8.3%
9
15.3%
22
13.9%
121
Agree somewhat 39.8%
45
34.4%
53
37.6%
131
39.4%
43
45.8%
66
38.9%
338
Disagree somewhat 12.4%
14
13.0%
20
21.0%
73
27.5%
30
22.2%
32
19.5%
169
Disagree strongly 2.7%
3
8.4%
13
6.9%
24
7.3%
8
4.2%
6
6.2%
54
No opinion 23.9%
27
29.9%
46
21.8%
76
17.4%
19
12.5%
18
21.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
154
100.0%
348
100.0%
109
100.0%
144

868


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.1%
1
8.3%
13
16.2%
27
14.1%
47
17.3%
33
14.1%
121
Agree somewhat 36.4%
4
28.7%
45
37.1%
62
41.9%
140
46.1%
88
39.4%
339
Disagree somewhat 27.3%
3
26.1%
41
19.2%
32
20.1%
67
13.1%
25
19.5%
168
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
12.7%
20
3.6%
6
5.1%
17
4.2%
8
5.9%
51
No opinion 27.3%
3
24.2%
38
24.0%
40
18.9%
63
19.4%
37
21.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
167
100.0%
334
100.0%
191

860

Bookmark and Share