Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


COMYTHRT

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- Communism is as much a threat inside the United States as outside
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 646 70% 70% -.54
Agree somewhat 171 18.5% 88.5% .56
Disagree somewhat 48 5.2% 93.7% 1.65
Disagree strongly 43 4.7% 98.4% 2.75
No opinion 15 1.6% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 72.7%
101
78.6%
162
70.9%
166
58.2%
142
62.9%
22
69.1%
593
Agree somewhat 12.9%
18
14.1%
29
20.9%
49
25.0%
61
22.9%
8
19.2%
165
Disagree somewhat 5.0%
7
3.9%
8
4.3%
10
7.8%
19
5.7%
2
5.4%
46
Disagree strongly 5.8%
8
2.9%
6
3.0%
7
7.8%
19
5.7%
2
4.9%
42
No opinion 3.6%
5
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
1.2%
3
2.9%
1
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
206
100.0%
234
100.0%
244
100.0%
35

858


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 66.7%
303
73.4%
336
70.1%
639
Agree somewhat 19.8%
90
17.5%
80
18.6%
170
Disagree somewhat 5.9%
27
4.6%
21
5.3%
48
Disagree strongly 6.4%
29
2.8%
13
4.6%
42
No opinion 1.1%
5
1.7%
8
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
458

912


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 68.5%
508
61.5%
24
69.0%
20
84.8%
78
69.8%
630
Agree somewhat 20.9%
155
10.3%
4
13.8%
4
7.6%
7
18.8%
170
Disagree somewhat 4.7%
35
15.4%
6
6.9%
2
3.3%
3
5.1%
46
Disagree strongly 4.4%
33
7.7%
3
10.3%
3
4.3%
4
4.8%
43
No opinion 1.5%
11
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
39
100.0%
29
100.0%
92

902


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 79.8%
103
71.6%
121
75.1%
265
65.8%
73
50.7%
75
70.0%
637
Agree somewhat 12.4%
16
21.9%
37
15.0%
53
20.7%
23
27.7%
41
18.7%
170
Disagree somewhat 3.1%
4
1.8%
3
5.9%
21
7.2%
8
7.4%
11
5.2%
47
Disagree strongly 1.6%
2
3.0%
5
2.8%
10
5.4%
6
13.5%
20
4.7%
43
No opinion 3.1%
4
1.8%
3
1.1%
4
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
169
100.0%
353
100.0%
111
100.0%
148

910


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 70.0%
7
72.4%
113
62.5%
105
72.0%
250
70.7%
157
70.0%
632
Agree somewhat 10.0%
1
16.0%
25
23.8%
40
18.4%
64
17.1%
38
18.6%
168
Disagree somewhat 20.0%
2
3.2%
5
5.4%
9
4.6%
16
7.2%
16
5.3%
48
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
7.1%
11
6.5%
11
4.0%
14
3.2%
7
4.8%
43
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.8%
3
0.9%
3
1.8%
4
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
156
100.0%
168
100.0%
347
100.0%
222

903

Bookmark and Share