Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BOFM

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: As far as you can recall, how important were the following features of the Church in attracting you to it? -- The Book of Mormon
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 32 52.5% 52.5% -.85
Fairly Important 17 27.9% 80.3% .42
Not Very Important 12 19.7% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 60.0%
6
35.7%
5
43.8%
7
53.8%
7
50.0%
1
47.3%
26
Fairly Important 30.0%
3
28.6%
4
43.8%
7
15.4%
2
50.0%
1
30.9%
17
Not Very Important 10.0%
1
35.7%
5
12.5%
2
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
21.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

55


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 51.5%
17
50.0%
13
50.8%
30
Fairly Important 24.2%
8
34.6%
9
28.8%
17
Not Very Important 24.2%
8
15.4%
4
20.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
26

59


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 47.1%
24
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
50.8%
30
Fairly Important 29.4%
15
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
17
Not Very Important 23.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

59


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very Important 64.3%
9
80.0%
4
42.3%
11
42.9%
3
42.9%
3
50.8%
30
Fairly Important 35.7%
5
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
28.6%
2
42.9%
3
28.8%
17
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
30.8%
8
28.6%
2
14.3%
1
20.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

59


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 0.00%
0
27.3%
3
46.2%
6
52.6%
10
64.3%
9
49.1%
28
Fairly Important 0.00%
0
36.4%
4
30.8%
4
26.3%
5
28.6%
4
29.8%
17
Not Very Important 0.00%
0
36.4%
4
23.1%
3
21.1%
4
7.1%
1
21.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
19
100.0%
14

57

Bookmark and Share