Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BIGCORPS

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- Big companies have too much power and control in the United States
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 232 25.5% 25.5% -1.19
Agree somewhat 323 35.5% 61% -.32
Disagree somewhat 198 21.8% 82.7% .55
Disagree strongly 102 11.2% 94% 1.41
No opinion 55 6% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.3%
44
32.5%
68
23.6%
55
16.6%
40
17.1%
6
25.1%
213
Agree somewhat 34.8%
46
34.9%
73
39.9%
93
35.7%
86
11.4%
4
35.5%
302
Disagree somewhat 15.9%
21
19.1%
40
21.0%
49
28.2%
68
37.1%
13
22.5%
191
Disagree strongly 5.3%
7
7.7%
16
10.3%
24
16.2%
39
28.6%
10
11.3%
96
No opinion 10.6%
14
5.7%
12
5.2%
12
3.3%
8
5.7%
2
5.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209
100.0%
233
100.0%
241
100.0%
35

850


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.6%
97
29.0%
130
25.3%
227
Agree somewhat 37.6%
169
33.6%
151
35.6%
320
Disagree somewhat 23.8%
107
20.0%
90
21.9%
197
Disagree strongly 14.7%
66
7.6%
34
11.1%
100
No opinion 2.2%
10
9.8%
44
6.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
449

898


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 24.8%
183
21.6%
8
23.3%
7
29.9%
26
25.1%
224
Agree somewhat 36.7%
271
21.6%
8
36.7%
11
33.3%
29
35.8%
319
Disagree somewhat 22.2%
164
37.8%
14
20.0%
6
13.8%
12
22.0%
196
Disagree strongly 11.7%
86
13.5%
5
6.7%
2
8.0%
7
11.2%
100
No opinion 4.6%
34
5.4%
2
13.3%
4
14.9%
13
5.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
87

892


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 43.8%
53
27.9%
46
28.0%
99
11.8%
13
11.6%
17
25.4%
228
Agree somewhat 28.1%
34
41.8%
69
33.3%
118
34.5%
38
41.5%
61
35.7%
320
Disagree somewhat 9.9%
12
14.5%
24
22.0%
78
38.2%
42
26.5%
39
21.7%
195
Disagree strongly 6.6%
8
9.7%
16
10.7%
38
10.9%
12
17.7%
26
11.1%
100
No opinion 11.6%
14
6.1%
10
5.9%
21
4.5%
5
2.7%
4
6.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
165
100.0%
354
100.0%
110
100.0%
147

897


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.1%
1
14.6%
23
23.8%
40
30.6%
106
25.6%
53
25.1%
223
Agree somewhat 27.3%
3
42.7%
67
33.3%
56
30.9%
107
41.1%
85
35.8%
318
Disagree somewhat 45.5%
5
26.8%
42
25.6%
43
21.7%
75
14.5%
30
21.9%
195
Disagree strongly 9.1%
1
11.5%
18
12.5%
21
11.6%
40
9.7%
20
11.2%
100
No opinion 9.1%
1
4.5%
7
4.8%
8
5.2%
18
9.2%
19
6.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
346
100.0%
207

889

Bookmark and Share