Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KIDDANGE

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- It is hardly fair to bring children into the world the way things look for the future
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 44 4.8% 4.8% -2.65
Agree somewhat 125 13.6% 18.3% -1.57
Disagree somewhat 144 15.6% 34% -.49
Disagree strongly 585 63.5% 97.5% .59
No opinion 23 2.5% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.4%
10
5.2%
11
3.9%
9
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
35
Agree somewhat 17.8%
24
16.7%
35
14.2%
33
6.9%
17
8.3%
3
13.0%
112
Disagree somewhat 14.8%
20
14.8%
31
16.3%
38
18.8%
46
8.3%
3
16.1%
138
Disagree strongly 57.0%
77
61.0%
128
63.9%
149
71.4%
175
80.6%
29
65.0%
558
No opinion 3.0%
4
2.4%
5
1.7%
4
0.8%
2
2.8%
1
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
210
100.0%
233
100.0%
245
100.0%
36

859


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.6%
21
4.6%
21
4.6%
42
Agree somewhat 14.1%
64
13.2%
60
13.7%
124
Disagree somewhat 13.5%
61
18.2%
83
15.9%
144
Disagree strongly 65.6%
297
62.0%
282
63.8%
579
No opinion 2.2%
10
2.0%
9
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
455

908


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.4%
33
2.5%
1
3.4%
1
6.8%
6
4.6%
41
Agree somewhat 14.0%
104
12.5%
5
17.2%
5
9.1%
8
13.6%
122
Disagree somewhat 15.4%
114
17.5%
7
17.2%
5
18.2%
16
15.8%
142
Disagree strongly 64.0%
475
65.0%
26
58.6%
17
63.6%
56
63.8%
574
No opinion 2.2%
16
2.5%
1
3.4%
1
2.3%
2
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
88

899


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.7%
15
6.6%
11
3.1%
11
0.9%
1
3.4%
5
4.7%
43
Agree somewhat 18.8%
24
16.9%
28
13.6%
48
7.2%
8
9.5%
14
13.5%
122
Disagree somewhat 14.8%
19
12.7%
21
20.1%
71
13.5%
15
12.2%
18
15.9%
144
Disagree strongly 49.2%
63
61.4%
102
61.6%
218
78.4%
87
73.6%
109
63.8%
579
No opinion 5.5%
7
2.4%
4
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
166
100.0%
354
100.0%
111
100.0%
148

907


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
4.5%
7
5.4%
9
4.0%
14
4.7%
10
4.4%
40
Agree somewhat 9.1%
1
16.6%
26
11.3%
19
13.2%
46
12.6%
27
13.2%
119
Disagree somewhat 27.3%
3
9.6%
15
17.9%
30
16.6%
58
17.3%
37
15.9%
143
Disagree strongly 54.5%
6
67.5%
106
63.7%
107
64.8%
226
62.1%
133
64.3%
578
No opinion 9.1%
1
1.9%
3
1.8%
3
1.4%
5
3.3%
7
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
349
100.0%
214

899

Bookmark and Share