Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WICHHUNT

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- The House Committee on Un-American Activities ought to be encouraged in the work it is doing
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 441 48.7% 48.7% -.79
Agree somewhat 205 22.7% 71.4% -.11
Disagree somewhat 72 8% 79.3% .56
Disagree strongly 39 4.3% 83.6% 1.24
No opinion 148 16.4% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 50.7%
68
45.9%
94
48.5%
112
49.0%
119
52.8%
19
48.5%
412
Agree somewhat 18.7%
25
19.5%
40
26.0%
60
25.5%
62
25.0%
9
23.1%
196
Disagree somewhat 6.7%
9
10.2%
21
6.5%
15
9.5%
23
2.8%
1
8.1%
69
Disagree strongly 3.7%
5
3.4%
7
3.9%
9
4.9%
12
11.1%
4
4.4%
37
No opinion 20.1%
27
21.0%
43
15.2%
35
11.1%
27
8.3%
3
15.9%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
205
100.0%
231
100.0%
243
100.0%
36

849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 50.8%
229
46.8%
207
48.8%
436
Agree somewhat 24.2%
109
21.5%
95
22.8%
204
Disagree somewhat 9.1%
41
6.8%
30
8.0%
71
Disagree strongly 4.4%
20
4.1%
18
4.3%
38
No opinion 11.5%
52
20.8%
92
16.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
442

893


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 49.8%
364
30.0%
12
37.9%
11
53.6%
45
48.9%
432
Agree somewhat 23.8%
174
10.0%
4
37.9%
11
11.9%
10
22.5%
199
Disagree somewhat 7.3%
53
15.0%
6
10.3%
3
9.5%
8
7.9%
70
Disagree strongly 3.7%
27
15.0%
6
3.4%
1
3.6%
3
4.2%
37
No opinion 15.5%
113
30.0%
12
10.3%
3
21.4%
18
16.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
84

884


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 54.0%
67
50.6%
82
53.9%
187
41.8%
46
34.2%
51
48.5%
433
Agree somewhat 14.5%
18
21.0%
34
20.7%
72
35.5%
39
28.2%
42
23.0%
205
Disagree somewhat 4.0%
5
5.6%
9
6.6%
23
5.5%
6
18.8%
28
8.0%
71
Disagree strongly 3.2%
4
3.1%
5
2.9%
10
4.5%
5
9.4%
14
4.3%
38
No opinion 24.2%
30
19.8%
32
15.9%
55
12.7%
14
9.4%
14
16.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
162
100.0%
347
100.0%
110
100.0%
149

892


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 45.5%
5
32.9%
52
36.1%
60
55.6%
190
58.9%
122
48.5%
429
Agree somewhat 0.0%
0
22.2%
35
27.7%
46
22.2%
76
21.7%
45
22.9%
202
Disagree somewhat 9.1%
1
10.8%
17
8.4%
14
7.9%
27
5.3%
11
7.9%
70
Disagree strongly 18.2%
2
7.6%
12
6.6%
11
2.0%
7
2.9%
6
4.3%
38
No opinion 27.3%
3
26.6%
42
21.1%
35
12.3%
42
11.1%
23
16.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
166
100.0%
342
100.0%
207

884

Bookmark and Share