Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MEDCARE

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- It is only right and just for the government to provide medical care for the aged
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 252 27.5% 27.5% -1.22
Agree somewhat 270 29.4% 56.9% -.33
Disagree somewhat 226 24.6% 81.6% .56
Disagree strongly 142 15.5% 97.1% 1.45
No opinion 27 2.9% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.4%
56
35.3%
73
20.2%
47
19.3%
47
5.6%
2
26.4%
225
Agree somewhat 31.8%
42
27.1%
56
30.0%
70
32.0%
78
11.1%
4
29.3%
250
Disagree somewhat 12.1%
16
20.3%
42
29.6%
69
33.6%
82
25.0%
9
25.6%
218
Disagree strongly 9.8%
13
14.5%
30
16.7%
39
13.9%
34
58.3%
21
16.1%
137
No opinion 3.8%
5
2.9%
6
3.4%
8
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
207
100.0%
233
100.0%
244
100.0%
36

852


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 28.3%
128
25.9%
117
27.1%
245
Agree somewhat 27.8%
126
31.3%
141
29.5%
267
Disagree somewhat 26.9%
122
22.6%
102
24.8%
224
Disagree strongly 15.2%
69
16.2%
73
15.7%
142
No opinion 1.8%
8
4.0%
18
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
451

904


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.9%
191
25.0%
10
21.4%
6
36.0%
32
26.7%
239
Agree somewhat 29.3%
216
25.0%
10
50.0%
14
29.2%
26
29.8%
266
Disagree somewhat 26.1%
192
32.5%
13
14.3%
4
16.9%
15
25.1%
224
Disagree strongly 16.6%
122
12.5%
5
3.6%
1
13.5%
12
15.7%
140
No opinion 2.2%
16
5.0%
2
10.7%
3
4.5%
4
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
40
100.0%
28
100.0%
89

894


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 50.0%
63
35.7%
60
23.9%
84
9.0%
10
21.1%
31
27.5%
248
Agree somewhat 22.2%
28
32.1%
54
27.6%
97
39.6%
44
28.6%
42
29.3%
265
Disagree somewhat 11.9%
15
19.6%
33
27.9%
98
30.6%
34
29.9%
44
24.8%
224
Disagree strongly 10.3%
13
11.3%
19
18.2%
64
17.1%
19
17.7%
26
15.6%
141
No opinion 5.6%
7
1.2%
2
2.3%
8
3.6%
4
2.7%
4
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
168
100.0%
351
100.0%
111
100.0%
147

903


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 45.5%
5
19.7%
31
13.7%
23
26.3%
91
44.6%
95
27.4%
245
Agree somewhat 36.4%
4
27.4%
43
31.0%
52
27.2%
94
31.5%
67
29.1%
260
Disagree somewhat 9.1%
1
29.3%
46
35.7%
60
25.7%
89
13.6%
29
25.1%
225
Disagree strongly 9.1%
1
18.5%
29
17.3%
29
18.5%
64
8.0%
17
15.6%
140
No opinion 0.0%
0
5.1%
8
2.4%
4
2.3%
8
2.3%
5
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
346
100.0%
213

895

Bookmark and Share