Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GSPLCHNG

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- There is little that the Church can do about the problems of society, except to try to change people's lives individually through the Gospel
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 386 42% 42% -.94
Agree somewhat 241 26.3% 68.3% -.06
Disagree somewhat 152 16.6% 84.9% .82
Disagree strongly 119 13% 97.8% 1.69
No opinion 20 2.2% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 60.6%
80
47.1%
99
38.8%
90
25.8%
63
41.7%
15
40.6%
347
Agree somewhat 20.5%
27
25.2%
53
28.0%
65
33.6%
82
16.7%
6
27.3%
233
Disagree somewhat 11.4%
15
12.9%
27
17.7%
41
21.7%
53
22.2%
8
16.9%
144
Disagree strongly 5.3%
7
11.4%
24
14.2%
33
18.0%
44
19.4%
7
13.5%
115
No opinion 2.3%
3
3.3%
7
1.3%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
210
100.0%
232
100.0%
244
100.0%
36

854


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.7%
170
46.3%
211
42.0%
381
Agree somewhat 27.1%
122
25.9%
118
26.5%
240
Disagree somewhat 16.9%
76
16.4%
75
16.6%
151
Disagree strongly 16.4%
74
9.4%
43
12.9%
117
No opinion 2.0%
9
2.0%
9
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
456

907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 39.6%
292
25.6%
10
25.0%
7
69.6%
64
41.6%
373
Agree somewhat 28.8%
212
30.8%
12
21.4%
6
9.8%
9
26.7%
239
Disagree somewhat 16.6%
122
15.4%
6
32.1%
9
13.0%
12
16.6%
149
Disagree strongly 13.7%
101
20.5%
8
14.3%
4
5.4%
5
13.2%
118
No opinion 1.4%
10
7.7%
3
7.1%
2
2.2%
2
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
92

896


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 65.1%
84
46.7%
78
42.5%
149
29.7%
33
23.1%
34
41.8%
378
Agree somewhat 18.6%
24
26.9%
45
28.2%
99
29.7%
33
25.9%
38
26.4%
239
Disagree somewhat 7.8%
10
12.6%
21
16.2%
57
22.5%
25
25.9%
38
16.7%
151
Disagree strongly 5.4%
7
11.4%
19
11.7%
41
14.4%
16
23.8%
35
13.0%
118
No opinion 3.1%
4
2.4%
4
1.4%
5
3.6%
4
1.4%
2
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
167
100.0%
351
100.0%
111
100.0%
147

905


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 54.5%
6
32.9%
52
23.7%
40
40.9%
141
62.3%
134
41.5%
373
Agree somewhat 27.3%
3
33.5%
53
32.0%
54
25.2%
87
19.1%
41
26.5%
238
Disagree somewhat 0.0%
0
14.6%
23
23.7%
40
18.6%
64
10.2%
22
16.6%
149
Disagree strongly 18.2%
2
15.8%
25
18.3%
31
13.6%
47
6.5%
14
13.3%
119
No opinion 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
2.4%
4
1.7%
6
1.9%
4
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
169
100.0%
345
100.0%
215

898

Bookmark and Share