Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


USSOCLST

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- In the past 25 years or so, this country has moved dangerously close to socialism
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 398 43.4% 43.4% -.84
Agree somewhat 286 31.2% 74.6% -.05
Disagree somewhat 93 10.1% 84.7% .73
Disagree strongly 53 5.8% 90.5% 1.52
No opinion 87 9.5% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 45.9%
62
37.3%
78
44.0%
103
42.3%
102
58.3%
21
42.8%
366
Agree somewhat 23.0%
31
36.8%
77
33.8%
79
30.3%
73
30.6%
11
31.7%
271
Disagree somewhat 8.1%
11
8.6%
18
10.7%
25
14.9%
36
2.8%
1
10.6%
91
Disagree strongly 7.4%
10
5.3%
11
3.0%
7
8.3%
20
5.6%
2
5.8%
50
No opinion 15.6%
21
12.0%
25
8.5%
20
4.1%
10
2.8%
1
9.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
209
100.0%
234
100.0%
241
100.0%
36

855


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 43.4%
197
43.7%
197
43.5%
394
Agree somewhat 33.7%
153
28.6%
129
31.2%
282
Disagree somewhat 11.2%
51
9.3%
42
10.3%
93
Disagree strongly 6.6%
30
4.7%
21
5.6%
51
No opinion 5.1%
23
13.7%
62
9.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
451

905


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 43.6%
323
31.6%
12
34.5%
10
48.9%
43
43.3%
388
Agree somewhat 32.4%
240
31.6%
12
27.6%
8
25.0%
22
31.5%
282
Disagree somewhat 10.9%
81
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
8.0%
7
10.3%
92
Disagree strongly 5.1%
38
13.2%
5
10.3%
3
6.8%
6
5.8%
52
No opinion 8.0%
59
13.2%
5
27.6%
8
11.4%
10
9.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
38
100.0%
29
100.0%
88

896


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 39.7%
50
35.1%
59
48.0%
169
50.0%
55
40.5%
60
43.5%
393
Agree somewhat 31.0%
39
33.3%
56
30.1%
106
32.7%
36
30.4%
45
31.2%
282
Disagree somewhat 6.3%
8
9.5%
16
10.2%
36
9.1%
10
15.5%
23
10.3%
93
Disagree strongly 2.4%
3
4.8%
8
5.1%
18
5.5%
6
11.5%
17
5.8%
52
No opinion 20.6%
26
17.3%
29
6.5%
23
2.7%
3
2.0%
3
9.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
168
100.0%
352
100.0%
110
100.0%
148

904


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.1%
1
34.2%
54
36.9%
62
50.3%
173
45.6%
98
43.3%
388
Agree somewhat 27.3%
3
36.7%
58
33.3%
56
29.7%
102
28.4%
61
31.3%
280
Disagree somewhat 36.4%
4
13.9%
22
10.7%
18
8.4%
29
9.3%
20
10.4%
93
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
7.0%
11
8.9%
15
4.1%
14
5.1%
11
5.7%
51
No opinion 27.3%
3
8.2%
13
10.1%
17
7.6%
26
11.6%
25
9.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
168
100.0%
344
100.0%
215

896

Bookmark and Share