Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JBIRCHOK

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- All things considered, the John Birch Society probably does more good than harm
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 126 13.7% 13.7% -1.55
Agree somewhat 237 25.8% 39.6% -.84
Disagree somewhat 121 13.2% 52.8% -.13
Disagree strongly 204 22.2% 75% .57
No opinion 229 25% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.8%
24
11.1%
23
13.7%
32
13.5%
33
11.1%
4
13.5%
116
Agree somewhat 25.9%
35
24.6%
51
26.1%
61
27.8%
68
36.1%
13
26.6%
228
Disagree somewhat 5.9%
8
10.6%
22
17.5%
41
15.5%
38
22.2%
8
13.7%
117
Disagree strongly 24.4%
33
21.7%
45
17.5%
41
28.6%
70
13.9%
5
22.6%
194
No opinion 25.9%
35
31.9%
66
25.2%
59
14.7%
36
16.7%
6
23.6%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
207
100.0%
234
100.0%
245
100.0%
36

857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.9%
58
14.5%
66
13.7%
124
Agree somewhat 27.1%
122
24.6%
112
25.9%
234
Disagree somewhat 15.3%
69
11.4%
52
13.4%
121
Disagree strongly 23.6%
106
20.7%
94
22.1%
200
No opinion 21.1%
95
28.8%
131
25.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
455

905


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.3%
98
10.0%
4
6.9%
2
21.6%
19
13.7%
123
Agree somewhat 26.9%
199
15.0%
6
17.2%
5
27.3%
24
26.1%
234
Disagree somewhat 14.3%
106
17.5%
7
10.3%
3
5.7%
5
13.5%
121
Disagree strongly 21.9%
162
25.0%
10
24.1%
7
21.6%
19
22.1%
198
No opinion 23.5%
174
32.5%
13
41.4%
12
23.9%
21
24.6%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
88

896


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.4%
15
12.5%
21
16.1%
57
12.6%
14
12.1%
18
13.8%
125
Agree somewhat 20.7%
25
23.8%
40
27.6%
98
34.2%
38
22.1%
33
25.9%
234
Disagree somewhat 2.5%
3
16.7%
28
12.1%
43
18.9%
21
17.4%
26
13.4%
121
Disagree strongly 19.0%
23
19.6%
33
18.9%
67
19.8%
22
38.3%
57
22.3%
202
No opinion 45.5%
55
27.4%
46
25.4%
90
14.4%
16
10.1%
15
24.6%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
168
100.0%
355
100.0%
111
100.0%
149

904


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
5.7%
9
10.7%
18
18.2%
63
16.0%
34
13.8%
124
Agree somewhat 9.1%
1
20.9%
33
26.0%
44
28.9%
100
25.9%
55
26.0%
233
Disagree somewhat 9.1%
1
16.5%
26
15.4%
26
13.6%
47
9.9%
21
13.5%
121
Disagree strongly 45.5%
5
26.6%
42
24.9%
42
19.1%
66
20.3%
43
22.1%
198
No opinion 36.4%
4
30.4%
48
23.1%
39
20.2%
70
27.8%
59
24.6%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
169
100.0%
346
100.0%
212

896

Bookmark and Share